Getting stuck on R4 when using Wood 1.17

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by StarCrys, Nov 27, 2010.

Nov 27, 2010
  1. StarCrys
    OP

    Newcomer StarCrys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    My R4 is r4sdhc, so it should actually work with Wood. And the menu does work when I use it to scroll around for my games. But when I want to play the game, it just hangs at the processing page for an infinitely long time. Can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advance!

    PS: I'm using it as a secondary menu.
     
  2. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know. The R4 SDHC is a DSTT clone, not a R4 clone. Thus getting Wood to work properly is gonna be hit, and miss at best.
     
  3. StarCrys
    OP

    Newcomer StarCrys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hm? But I thought I saw on the web that it says R4 SDHC can work with wood...Cos it's R4 clone...
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Wood will not work on your card, period.

    WAIO (Wood-All-In-One) will work depending on which card your clone is based on.
    If it's a DSTT/TTDS clone, no chance of WAIO working. Taiju Yamada (Xenon++) tried for quite a while to get it to work, and there was nothing he could do.
    If it's one of the other 2370452374 R4 clones and not based on DSTT, then it MIGHT work using WAIO.

    I will not link you to / help you find / help you install WAIO.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The design is a clone of the R4, but the hardware is not (it's a clone of the DSTT), that's why Wood won't work.
     
  6. StarCrys
    OP

    Newcomer StarCrys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    Oh, okay...hm...So I guess Wood is out of the picture for me... Thanks for your help, Rydian and everyone above who posted in reply to my post!
     
  7. Colombia81er

    Newcomer Colombia81er Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    TTDS has a latest version is 6.37 working sims 3, super scribblenauts and more.
     

Share This Page