Getting Platinum to work with Battle Revolution

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by MaGnUmKiLLa, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. MaGnUmKiLLa
    OP

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I started up a game on Pokemon Battle Revolution and when it asked me to turn on Platinum and click connect to wii, my ds just froze. I'm running Platinum on an original R4 with 1.18 and my Battle Revolution is going thru homebrew so is that just too much piracy at once or is there some kind of a known problem I'm not away of?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it can connect i don't know :S
    Do you have the US game of both?
     
  3. FlameTakuya

    Member FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Republic of Borginia
    Country:
    Singapore
    R4 can't connect to the Wii.
     
  4. gameboymortal

    Newcomer gameboymortal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    you may want to look into a cyclo ds for that feature
     
  5. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and AKAIO can connect to.
     
  6. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    the game can
     
  7. MaGnUmKiLLa
    OP

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have the US version of both. I've heard from several places that it just can't work. If anyone knows how, please let me know
     
  8. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    that wont work the only cards that can connect to the wii are ones with AKAIO or the CycloDS an original r4 will not ever be able to
     
  9. MaGnUmKiLLa
    OP

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well now, that's not neccesarily true. I got the Wii-R4 connection to work whenever I did the whole Castlevania Judgement/Order of Ecclesia stuff
     

Share This Page