Geexbox won't recognize wiimote!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jm9760, Oct 1, 2008.

Oct 1, 2008
  1. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    So I put all my media on an external hdd and plugged into my wii. I installed geexbox but it refuses to recognize the wiimote. The lights on the remote will flash a few times and then go off. None of the buttons or d-pad work. It is extremely frustrating. Any help?
     
  2. geegee

    Member geegee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Press 1 and 2...I'm sure it has a read me.
     
  3. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    First of all I tried that, and second in the alpha2 you're not supposed to have to do that.
     
  4. Hazz

    Newcomer Hazz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    One time mine acted up in a similar manner. I just shut the wii off and tried again. Worked like normal.
     
  5. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I've restarted multiple times.
     
  6. loopguy

    Member loopguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Code:
    wiibrew.org:
    
    Bugs
    -LED on Wiimote doesn't light up when connected.
    it doesn't light up because it's an bug.

    if the wiimote won't connect try syncing again with the wii (press red sync button on wii and wiimote in the wii menu)
     
  7. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    I ended up just having to use a keyboard because no matter what I do it just won't work with the remote. [​IMG]
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new GeeXbox alpha 3, syncs automaticly, without led buttons, use the new version, if it works spot on 4 me it shud 4 u
    and if it aint synced 4 sum reason, wen u first use it, u may need to hit 1 and 2, but mine worked immediately
     
  9. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I didn't even know alpha 3 came out! Will test later.
     
  10. nando

    Member nando GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Country:
    United States
    i tried alpha 4 and my wiimote won't sync. i tried pressing 1+2 while loading and after and before and every other combo. it doesn't work.
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alpha 4 doesn't work at all! ????? everyone else has tried and it has ERROR

    alpha 3 is spot on syns immediately, obviously no LED just tap left or something and it vibrates there its synced [​IMG]
     
  12. nando

    Member nando GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Country:
    United States
    well, i tried alpha 3 with several wiimotes and non sync. [​IMG]

    i've been using mplayer but it stretches or squeezes my movies.
     
  13. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was on purpose that the led lights didnt light up but were always connected no matter what.

    Saved .01% of battery power with the led light off.
     
  14. nando

    Member nando GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Country:
    United States

    i didn't know that, but regardless of that the buttons don't work, anytime i press something all leds flash for a while and nothing happens.
     

Share This Page