GECKO OS/BACKUPLAUNCHER HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by someonewhodied, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009
  1. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    OK, 1st, I am not a noob asking how to use them,

    I need to find out how to fix them.

    For backup Launcher, it loads the logo and gecko in the corner ONLY
    for Gecko OS, it loads the LOGO and FRAME only
    CIOS installer for HBS hangs at the first screen
    same with ocarina

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    bump............. ...................
     
  3. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Don't double post, plox.
     
  4. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    wuts more important?

    fixing a messed up wii

    or not double posting huh?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Remove the gamecube memory card from slot 2???
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Having a good behaviour tops all of it.

    EDIT: Hey, my 777th post! Damn awesome! [​IMG]

    ANOTHER EDIT: Strawberry on The Shortcake!! (Damn, I finished that game [​IMG] [​IMG] )
     
  7. zeldafn333

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    Did you demodulate?
     
  8. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but you're not welcome to double post just because you have a problem.
    I could understand if you bumped this thread TOMMROW, but you didn't even bother to wait 30 minutes.

    Anyways, to answer your question, did you bother installing the cIOSes?
     
  9. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    yes
     
  10. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    and bumping 10 minutes after you posted? lol
     

Share This Page