GBA Pak or RAM Pak

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by GWizard, Jun 10, 2008.

Jun 10, 2008

GBA Pak or RAM Pak by GWizard at 4:44 AM (1,548 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. GWizard
    OP

    Newcomer GWizard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    I have a simple question:

    What can a GBA Expansion Pak do that RAM Pak doesn't except GBA Games compatibility?
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    The only difference really it is the GBA gaming compatibility with the GBA Expansion.
     
  3. BoosLee

    Newcomer BoosLee Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    I heard that the RAM pak has enough ram to cater for the web browser, but fails on some homebrew like Quake 2 DS.

    I've had my GBA cart for about 2 weeks now, i'm pretty happy that i got it over the rumble RAM pack.

    I don't play my GBA games much, but at least i have the RAM there and ready for anything that needs it. To be honest i'm not that concerned about the rumble feature, hell, i haven't even tried mine!!!
     
  4. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    it only has 8 MB of RAM, the GBA Expansion has 32 MB. It does not matter for the official browser, but it is a significant difference for RAM-enabled homebrew.
     
  5. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    so the gba pack has ram as well? (meaning there is no need to buy ram pack?)
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yup

    if you have one, no need to waste money for the same thing
     
  7. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    damn.. already did that!
     
  8. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    anyone know how much ram the ds has on its own? just curious
     
  9. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Pretty sure it has 4MB internally.
     
  10. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yea

    4MB internal ram
     
  11. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I had the rumble ram for about a month and it started to fail and crash the browser and it would vibrate insanely at time so I bought a ez 3 in 1 works perfect had it for 2 months still going strong
     

Share This Page