gba on acekard2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jaredacekard, May 17, 2009.

May 17, 2009

gba on acekard2i by jaredacekard at 3:34 PM (1,470 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. jaredacekard
    OP

    Newcomer jaredacekard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ireland
    Can you play gba games on acekard2i ? yes i did search and all i found is that u can do it with 3 in 1 or something. not really sure how this works
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a DSi, then no because you don't have a slot2. If you have a regular DS, you can if you have a slot2 card, such as the 3in1, though I'd recommend a full-featured slot2 card over a 3in1 any day.

    You can NEVER play GBA games with only a slot1 card.
     
  3. italianmod

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely after the DSi has been hacked someone will come up with a GBA emulator for the AK2i, but don't expect it anytime soon, until then Rayder's response is correct
     
  4. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    yup for now.
    but with the increase in ram it is possible
    they processor has also increased
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think the DSi will be able to emulate GBA very well. My iPhone seems to only just emulate GBA, and if you compare the specs of the DSi and iPhone... Well, you'll see for yourself what I mean.
     
  6. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    psh my cpmputer from 98 can run gba
     
  7. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah at around 20fps
     
  8. jaredacekard
    OP

    Newcomer jaredacekard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ireland
    So can i play GBA games on a ak2i on a nintendo ds normal? if so how ?
     
  9. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Read the second post, please. It was already answered for you.
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now compare the size of your PC with the size of a DSi or an iPhone. Oh, shit.

    And don't forget that even the crappiest of PCs are more powerful than a DSi/iPhone. Unless you got a really, really cheap peice of crap PC from 11 years ago.
     
  11. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Biggest problem isn't size, speed of processor or RAM size, it's the hardware architecture. To translate instructions made to ARM processor to other architecture requires some more processing power.
     

Share This Page