Hacking gba on acekard2i

jaredacekard

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Can you play gba games on acekard2i ? yes i did search and all i found is that u can do it with 3 in 1 or something. not really sure how this works
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,607
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
589
Country
United States
If you have a DSi, then no because you don't have a slot2. If you have a regular DS, you can if you have a slot2 card, such as the 3in1, though I'd recommend a full-featured slot2 card over a 3in1 any day.

You can NEVER play GBA games with only a slot1 card.
 

italianmod

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
United States
Most likely after the DSi has been hacked someone will come up with a GBA emulator for the AK2i, but don't expect it anytime soon, until then Rayder's response is correct
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
I don't think the DSi will be able to emulate GBA very well. My iPhone seems to only just emulate GBA, and if you compare the specs of the DSi and iPhone... Well, you'll see for yourself what I mean.
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
Uruha said:
psh my cpmputer from 98 can run gba
Now compare the size of your PC with the size of a DSi or an iPhone. Oh, shit.

And don't forget that even the crappiest of PCs are more powerful than a DSi/iPhone. Unless you got a really, really cheap peice of crap PC from 11 years ago.
 

Tomy Sakazaki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
877
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
801
Country
Brazil
ShatteredScreens said:
Uruha said:
psh my cpmputer from 98 can run gba
Now compare the size of your PC with the size of a DSi or an iPhone. Oh, shit.

And don't forget that even the crappiest of PCs are more powerful than a DSi/iPhone. Unless you got a really, really cheap peice of crap PC from 11 years ago.
Biggest problem isn't size, speed of processor or RAM size, it's the hardware architecture. To translate instructions made to ARM processor to other architecture requires some more processing power.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo: :)