gba in dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by The Pi, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010

gba in dsi by The Pi at 7:16 PM (739 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. The Pi
    OP

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how much of the gba hardware is in the dsi if any
     
  2. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, it has a screen and buttons...but besides that I don't know. It's not directly GBA compatible, so not a lot, if any.
     
  3. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they removed the ARM7TDMI from the DSI, this is why it cant play gba games(guess to save space but tbh i recon they could have fitted it in) and the Z80 processor was removed from the DS/L (save space?) which is why they cant play gameboy or gameboy colour games.
     

Share This Page