Gateway 3DS and "MicroSD not ready" message

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Lebow88, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    Hi everyone,
    I need some help about a problem bound to the installation of the linker :

    I’ve just received a Gateway 3DS card that I’ve installed and configured on a New 3DS, bought last month, which was in 9.6
    I've updated the N3DS in 10.3 then downgraded in 9.2 with Sysupdater.
    Until then, everything worked fine.

    I’ve set up GW with Zelda OOT hack (using a Sky3DS v.2) with this tutorial.
    Again, everything was ok.

    I use DS Profile Method to boot in GW mode.
    I don’t think i’ve made something wrong during all the process however, the GW works extremely bad.
    "MicroSD not ready" message appears about 3 times out of 4 and display SD content only one out of 10 (when content wants to appear).
    Sometime, when I launch GW mode via DS profile, only the GW menu appears (without pressing L button).
    And sometimes everything works almost fine for a moment.

    Any suggestions ?

    Sorry for my poor skills in english (french dude)

    Thanks !
     
  2. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    Did you format the Red card's SD card as exfat?
     
  3. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    Yes. I've tested 3 differents SD card (in ExFat) and nothing's changed
     
  4. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    Where do you see that message "MicroSD not ready" in the rom selection menu? In the Gateway menu? Or the home menu?
     
  5. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    here's a screen capture of the problem
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Judas18

    Judas18 Queen Kunty

    Member
    338
    109
    Jul 30, 2011
    England
    Oh I had that problem, I had to use a different SD Card in the end, it kept corrupting, even trying it in different devices it'd work for a few days and then corrupt.
     
  7. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    so it looks like my GW is defective.
     
  8. yacepi15

    yacepi15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    894
    179
    Aug 15, 2015
    Antarctica
    Do not try to use it... Can be a certain posibility of activating the brick-code with a defective card,no?
     
  9. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    You probably have a fake or corrupt SD card but what you should do is format with sdformatter4 and turn on format type: full erase and format size adjustment on. Then format it in windows to exfat and a default cluster size. Try putting 1 rom and see if it works.
    probably not
    Not possible

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just the fact you booted into Emunand without issue shows the Gateway card is working whats the brand, size, and speed of the card?
     
  10. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    i'll try sdformatter.
    i've already tested 3 differents SD cards : samsung (32 go class 10), kingston (4 go class 4) and sandisk (4 go class 4), same results
     
  11. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    Use the Samsung card also safely eject it once you put a rom onto it.
     
  12. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    i did it with sdformatter, nothing's changed :'(
    well, i think i'll try to be refund...

    thanks anyway
     
  13. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    Did you also format it to exfat like I said and if you can run it threw the test app in the Gateway menu (dont remember what its called dont have my N3DS ATM) do you get any errors?
     
  14. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    Yes, i followed your advice.
    The test applicationsee no error.
     
  15. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,118
    3,414
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    Hmmm than its probably the Gateway cards sd slot it should click and lock in pace if not the slot is broken but then again it could just be faulty, guess you have no choice but to RMA.
     
  16. Lebow88
    OP

    Lebow88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 22, 2016
    France
    that's what i think too. I'll deal with my retailer.
    thanks for the help.