Game stopping

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FOOOFEI, Sep 3, 2009.

Sep 3, 2009

Game stopping by FOOOFEI at 4:06 AM (833 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    Hi
    i installed homebrew and everything , then started playing super smash brawl . But in adventure mode after 1 game it freezes saying :Eject Cd and turn off Wii
    I tried playing classic mode, after i reached to Mr.Hand the samething happened .
    Is there something wrong with the homebrew ???

    Thanks
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what cios do have running?
    if its 14 then its a known problem.
     
  3. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    cios 38 rev 14
    Can i fix it ? what is the problem ?
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    its a known bug.
    install a lower cios like CIOSrev10 and you should be fine
     
  5. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    is it there if i play with usb loader ?
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yes.
     
  7. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    sorry for all these qustions .
    How can i download rev 10 ? it said to me that neogamma supports 14 + so i had to install 14
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  9. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    Thanks a million
    Do u have better option than neogamma ? cuz it says rev14 atleast
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    it supports rev 14
    you can use any cios.
    many people stick to older cios like rev 10 or 13.
    14 is the latest.
    try using softchip, its found in my guide
     
  11. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    Thanks man ! It's working
    Can't thank you enough
     
  12. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    to clarify for other people with the same problem, what part exactly worked?
    using softchip or installing rev 10? or both?
     
  13. FOOOFEI
    OP

    Newcomer FOOOFEI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    installing rev10
    NeoGamma says that it can't work ...etc but when u play it will just work fine !
     
  14. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    To add to what's been said, if you load via USB and you use a loader that can use the cIOS of Hermes, Brawl will work fine (examples include Hermes' uLoader and Configurable USB Loader). Also, the problem is that cIOS rev 14 hates dual-layer games for some reason. This includes Metroid Prime Trilogy (are there any other dual layer games?).
     

Share This Page