Game Green screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by joinx, Jun 13, 2009.

Jun 13, 2009

Game Green screen by joinx at 4:05 PM (983 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. joinx
    OP

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    HI...I just downloaded full iso of indiana jones...i brickblock the update and remove error 002 with wii scrubber..but when i load the game it shows green screen..i read that it is a region problem...
    I have wii ntsc japan...and the game is ntsc usa...all my other ntsc game no prob..
    I have modchip..firmware 3.2 and gecko os 1.07b...
    when i load the game first i tried the option region free but no change..then i try force ntsc still no change...


    i want to download ghosbuster but heard same prob...

    plzzz help me...i'm eager to play these games...[​IMG]

    when i have homebrew and modchip:
    can i still load a game from the disc channel?
    Can i load game from gamma loader to prevent error 002?
     
  2. joinx
    OP

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    :< no reply....plz really need help...i want to knw how i can by pass that green screen...plzzzz
     
  3. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Try forcing into NTSC USA.
     
  4. joinx
    OP

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    did that still not working....

    if i convert this ntsc-usa to ntsc-j will it work? normally with modchip i shouldn't get this prob right?
     
  5. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    try using RegionFrii
     
  6. joinx
    OP

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    how's regionfrii different from brickbloker?
     
  7. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    cIOSRev13a and either usbloader GX, or Neo Gamma R4.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Only use a region patcher if really required! When using a loader brickcrap is not required, same as patching 002. And patching 002 is not required when using the disc channel. Yes patching 002 in .isos is really outdated. Try to run a UNPATCHED version of the game with my Gecko OS mod with new 002fix you find at WiiBrew.
     
  9. Shuny

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    Don't use brickblock. Use GeckoOS instead.
     

Share This Page