Gah... Can't skin properly.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Splych, Jun 29, 2009.

Jun 29, 2009

Gah... Can't skin properly. by Splych at 5:52 PM (950 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    So I have found a few skins on NDSthemes and then saw a few I wanted. Everytime I upload it, make a calender folder and stuff, the clock and calender don't show. Why is it like that >_<

    And also, I have this skin... Called Blue Stripes. It has the AceKard thing... The site which is really annoying meh. So I attempted to get rid of it using Paint.NET, saved it, and then all that happens is that the top screen gets all messed up. So I can't use it... I can only use the one with the AceKard thing on it.

    This one: [​IMG]
    To this one: [​IMG]

    (I know it is in .png. But on my comp, it is .bmp)
     
  2. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    you cant replace the pictures like you would with other flash cart themes. acekard2i is different. you have to use a skin program to make it work. AceKard skin editor V1.01 is what its called and thats what i use.
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  4. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    What did you do Brian? It looks exactly the same... And I know that you need the folder xDD. You make it sound like I was so noob...
     
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Because you just proved you are!

    You didn't even finish reading #1.

    Plus, you didn't even try out the picture.

    It's formatted correctly to work with the AK2.
     
  6. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    1) From NDSthemes.com Acekard themes:
    2) I'd guess you saved the file in a format other than 16-bit (most flashcarts seem to use 24-bit.) It has nothing to do with the skin editor as long as you used the same filename and saved the image correctly.
     
  7. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    Use GIMP to edit the images and make sure you save it with theese settings:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    GIMP... bleh. Too lazy to install that. I am already un-installing everything x)
     
  9. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    AK edit can automatically detect 24bit BMP's and convert them properly.

    However, I don't think it detects 36bit BMP's.
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Splych,

    You could use Adobe Photoshop (It shouldn't matter which one and is kinda expensive). You can just use the n00b way and load the image. Click Save As, Set it to .bmp then click save. You should get another dialog box asking which OS to save as (Windows or Mac OS) and which Bit Depth to choose. Set it to 16-bit depth then click Advanced Settings, follow WioWao's advice and click "X1 R5 G5 B5". Then Click OK.

    ~ Jon

    If this concept doesn't work and I'm just being weird then just ignore this post.
     
  11. Foxle

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    I was having this same problem, and the GIMP solution worked perfectly! Thanks!
     
  12. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well... I did it the easy way and got it from Brian. Now it looks really empty on where the AceKard was... But I can live x)
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Someone should make a transparent AKAIO logo and post it somewhere. that could be helpful to many people. Like if someone could take the Logo from Adv.Evo but make the background transparent. I tried it and I'm not that good at things like that.... XDD

    ~ Jon
     
  14. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Zoom in and edit.

    Not that hard.

    I think I'll work on it later.
     

Share This Page