g6lite and passme2

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by hoopsta1423, Aug 2, 2006.

Aug 2, 2006

g6lite and passme2 by hoopsta1423 at 4:07 AM (779 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Is a g6lite flashable using a passme2?
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
  3. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I saw that but wasnt sure if it was the g6Lite or the older g6

    :edit: it was posted on January 7th, so its not the g6lite
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    so you know, there is no functional difference between the g6 or the g6 lite
     
  5. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    well then want to try and tell me what i am doing wrong here

    So i have my g6lite (chinese with the beta firmware so i have english on there too) and my passme2 programmed with Mario Kart.

    I get the .sav and .gba files from Darkfader.net and put them on the g6. I then boot up and load sram from the acme.gba file. Turn off the DS put in the Passme2 with Mario Kart inserted, and quickly boot back up but i get two white screens. Anybody got any ideas?

    tried it with iqsram and pepsimans sram loader too

    Do i have to install anything on the card to enable it to boot up to nds mode, or should the card already be able to do that
     
  6. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    WOOO FIXED IT

    so i loaded pepsimans sram loader, then took out the gba cart to clear whatever clears on the card, put the card back in, loaded sram, put in the PassMe2 with mario kart, turned off ds, turned on ds, and it booted to nds mode [​IMG]
     
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    nice one, now flash your DS to avoid this hassle again [​IMG]
     

Share This Page