full brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by buby78, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009

full brick by buby78 at 10:08 PM (2,515 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    so i thought i brick my wii come to find out my lil bro was f**king around with it when i went to sleep and when i got up and turn on my wii the lil as*h**e ran to his room so i put one and one together and f**ked him up but know he is not telling me what he did to f**k it up but this is what it does
    http://s446.photobucket.com/albums/qq190/b...nt=CIMG1290.flv
    i have a wii coming in the mail today or tomorrow but if i can fix it then ill have 2 which is why i order the other one for but if not back to 1 f**king lil bastard
     


  2. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    I think you would need savemii or something, if you cant fix it though, take the new wii and chuck him the fked up wii and tell HIM to fix it...
     
  3. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Why did you self-censor yourself? If you're going to curse, you might as well not half-ass it by avoiding to type 'fuck' or 'asshole'.
     
  4. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I would love to help but your english is horrible. I think I understand, but I'm not sure....

    Do you have starfall?
     
  5. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    i was on 3.2 with starfall but pressing Y did not work
    is savemii and savemiifii the same thing because i tried to do savemiifii by holding the d-pad down but no luck
     
  6. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    yes they do the same thing. the savemiifrii must be done with a gamecube controller in port 4. and you will probably have to dissect the controller as most have a pin preventing all four directions from being pressed at once.
     
  7. Kramzy

    Newcomer Kramzy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    South Park
    Country:
    Slovenia
    i got this message if i put a trucha signed dvd on a 3.3 wii system menu
    or a bad wad file so i sugest you should make an autoboot of zelda and start wad manager and delete the wad files
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    exactly! but is he modded? yea trucha games do say that on 3.3+ s make sure your in a loader before inserting the disc....
     
  9. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    when i tune on the wii i dont get nothing but the error message no press A nothing but error message
    i dont have a mod-chip
     
  10. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    try the ideas suggested if you cant get anything other than that screen its time to send it off to nintendo for repairs
     
  11. Damian1221

    Newcomer Damian1221 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    well first you gotta figure out what your bro did, if he installed a banner bricking wad install a drive chip if you dont already have one, use the autoboot wad manager disk, then open up a gamecube controller and hold down all for directional buttons to autoboot it. then you can just delete the wad. if its not a banner brick try reinstalling the system menu using the same method.
     
  12. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    ok i had to beat it out of he but this it what he did
    he said he replace my fucking system menu with SystemMenu-v289.wad
    does this means that i dont have starfall?
     
  13. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Feel free to correct me anyone....
    But your going to need a chip and the autoboot wad manager to save your system.
     
  14. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    so a chip will help me
    witch chip is the best one to get
    and will it fix it for sure
     
  15. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    depends on the drive chip in your wii, and your budget.
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yea...

    You gotta run cIOS Downgrader.

    Damn man. Tough luck right there.
     
  17. buby78
    OP

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    how to find out me drive chip
    just want something thats going to work and easy to install
     
  18. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    only sure way to know what chip you have is to open up the wii. however there is a site that can give you a pretty good idea what chip you have based off your wii's serial number
     
  19. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    buby78

    can you try to use . , ; ! ? ...
    ppl should understand you bether
     
  20. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Couldn't agree with kimikal more..
     

Share This Page