FrodoDS 4.2

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by zatelli, Feb 14, 2007.

Feb 14, 2007

FrodoDS 4.2 by zatelli at 8:13 PM (1,360 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. zatelli
    OP

    Member zatelli GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Always on the move...
    Country:
    France







    FrodoDS 4.2

    Mainly performance tweaks








    Troy Davis has updated his C64 emulator for the Nintendo DS, latest build includes bunches of performance tweaks, compatibility & bug fixes.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG] FrodoDS 4.2b



     
  2. Lynx The Dark

    Member Lynx The Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't seem to work on G6 with 4.5A Firmware
    I've been wanting this for quite some time now but I reall don't feel like upgrading my firmware now so I guess I'll just have to give up on having C64 on my DS for now.

    I mean, the thing does load but the screen is all messed up and when you press L it freezes.
     
  3. SYN7HOR

    Newcomer SYN7HOR Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Sweden
    Needs optimizing more than anything.
     
  4. hobochangba

    Newcomer hobochangba Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone got this working on an SCSD?

    I get the neoflash splash at the top and white screen at the bottom

    Then I get blue garbage at the top when I start pressing stuff
     
  5. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Doesn't seem to work with R4.. after DLDI patching, it still displays 0 files in dir. Even if I place the nds file in root or in the dir with the roms.
     
  6. N3CR0P57

    Newcomer N3CR0P57 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you sure your using D64 (disk) and not T64 (tape). I don't believe there is support for T64 yet.
    D64 show up fine on my R4. But the disk loader is messed up. Maybe too many files in /rd.
    But I can confirm my Impossible Mission now works. It didn't in the last version.

    EDIT: Spoke too soon, MI crashes as soon as I leave the first room. Still farther than before. [​IMG]
     
  7. hobochangba

    Newcomer hobochangba Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got this working now by patching with the scsd_moon.dldi from

    http://www.cryptosystem.org/projects/nds/scsd_moon.dldi
     

Share This Page