Freezing issues with Zelda

Discussion in 'Wii U - Homebrew' started by Hinya, Mar 2, 2017.

  1. Hinya
    OP

    Hinya Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 2, 2017
    Canada
    So I was able to install Zelda Breath of the Wild with WUP ( plus the update ) and I can run it with Mocha. My problem is that:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Can anyone help me?
     


  2. JoshSn0w

    JoshSn0w Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 2, 2017
    Canada
    Hey Im trying to get it, you mind giving me a hand ?
     
  3. Hinya
    OP

    Hinya Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 2, 2017
    Canada
    Well I'm not sure I even have all the right files so I wouldn't want to misguide you, sorry.
     
  4. JoshSn0w

    JoshSn0w Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 2, 2017
    Canada
    I just mean like what are you using Loadiine ? Or something else
     
  5. PetitMagique

    PetitMagique GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    117
    31
    Jan 4, 2016
    United States
    Does the system freeze or just the game? Ie. can you open home menu or do anything else short of resetting the console?
     
  6. RareKirby

    RareKirby GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    271
    50
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    i got BOW eur and it's update. My wii U is usa. Do i just install on wup installer gx and then click haxchi and run the game?
     
  7. Hinya
    OP

    Hinya Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 2, 2017
    Canada
    Nope I can't do anything

    Yup pretty sure that's it.
     
  8. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    I'm also having this issue. tried loadline and the usb method. usb is smooth loading but yup. freezes ever time at that spot.

    US wii u on v5.4


    :!:Another note is that when i power my wii u on I don't have to run any exploit - i can launch the game right away with no issues?? (thought i had t launch my cfw every time?)

    Sorry I'm not very hack savvy..
     
  9. CreeperMario

    CreeperMario GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    616
    364
    Jun 18, 2016
    Australia
    OSv10 v15702
    If its a "legit" game, it has a valid ticket and as such can be installed and run without CFW. Games ripped from discs fit in this category because disc tickets are universally signed, and as such work on any console.
     
  10. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    ahh cool. good to know. think i should try to install the game to nand instead of usb? or maybe try using another wupinstaller?
     
  11. CreeperMario

    CreeperMario GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    616
    364
    Jun 18, 2016
    Australia
    OSv10 v15702
    I would probably try re-downloading and re-installing it, yes. Something may have corrupted when you tried installing it the first time. Storing it on NAND or USB shouldn't change anything, but if you have space on your console, you could try NAND.
     
  12. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    I've downloaded 3 different files already - one loadline eur version, one eur usb install ready file and finally the us usb ready file --- all freeze at the exact scene, when the screen fades to black. I'll try installing the game to nand here and see if it changes & get back to you...
     
  13. walterdavid

    walterdavid Member

    Newcomer
    32
    2
    Sep 21, 2016
    Brazil
    Hey bro... i'm about to install Zelda yet, but i've had similar issues in the past with a different game: Pokken.
    No mather which version i installed (E or U), neither location (Nand or Usb), it would freeze in very especific parts of the game. A couple stages yes, others no.
    But it did fully work using Loadiine.
    Later, i decided to remove my redNand, and reinstalled Pokken to Usb. It works absolutely fine ever since.
     
  14. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    could you redirect me to some kinda forum to remove my rednand? cause yea i just tried playing it via install on Nand and yup. froze at the exact same spot.




    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    actually I don't think that would work cause i have tried to play the game without my sd card or usb drive plugged in... Can rednand be installed right on the system itself? I may have done something silly like that...
     
  15. walterdavid

    walterdavid Member

    Newcomer
    32
    2
    Sep 21, 2016
    Brazil
    Did you hack your Wii U yourself? Cause if not, this may not be an easy job at all. If you do have a redNand setup, then FULLY reseting and formatting your SD should do the trick. But if you installed coldboot Haxchi or something else that messes up with booting and sysNand altering, it will brick your console.
    Do it at your own risk, specially since we dont know if thats really your issue.
    I hacked mine using the reddit tutorial, and realized redNand wasn't necessary. So all i did was format my SD. But than again, i wasnt using CBHC at the time, only Haxchi and Mocha.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No it can't. Youre not using redNand then.
    I really cant help you, and your issue probably will come up on the forums with someone else
     
  16. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    yeah I hacked it all myself .i was speeding through it tryin to get a region free exploit working and am not fully understanding how these things work (like installing to the sysnand or just temp CFW booting ect). anyways I dont believe I used any of those exploits. just mocha and another one I can't remember off the top of my head. well Ill check back tomarrow, Its getting late here... hopefully some kinda magic solution comes around haha
     
  17. tompus

    tompus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    1
    Apr 9, 2013
    Swaziland
    I have the same problem...
    when I get to the second cut scene with the Sheikah slate the game freezes.
    I have a WiiU in 5.3.2, I use Loadiine GX2, and I have a 32Gb SDHC card with 150Mb/s read speed (and 100Mb/s write speed).
    I have tested the game from an other SDcard (normal SDHC 16Gb), and I have dl the game from an other source, and I have the same problem...
    Have you an solution ? Thank you...
     
  18. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    no solution yet...


    what firmware are you on?
     
  19. tompus

    tompus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    1
    Apr 9, 2013
    Swaziland
    I don't have installed a CFW. I have an original 5.3.2, and I use Loadiine GX2.
    Thanks for your answer... :(
     
    Last edited by tompus, Mar 3, 2017
  20. MasterKazin

    MasterKazin Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Mar 3, 2017
    Canada
    Question! you think if i updated to V5.5.1 firmware that would fix the issue? just a thought...