Freezing acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by boroshaz, May 17, 2009.

May 17, 2009

Freezing acekard 2i by boroshaz at 8:33 AM (704 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. boroshaz
    OP

    Newcomer boroshaz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    Just got one of these new cards, installed the latest acekard firmware. The major prob is that some of the games freeze i.e LOTR amd dark chronicles. Why it is doing this, its really annoying
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using AKAIO and are you using the latest loaders?
     
  3. boroshaz
    OP

    Newcomer boroshaz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just using the acekard firmware. All new to this, what it is loader?

    Would you suggest AKAIO instead and hopefully should this resolve the freezing?
     
  4. Camshi

    Newcomer Camshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably buddy, although most of the time you don't get any hassle from the AK OS, but some variances and updates to the AKAIO are quite handy [​IMG]
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page