Hacking freeshop and fbi issues

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
i was downloading some games with freeshop as you do and i fall asleep to let the larger games download and all of that i wake up it tells me that the software crashed and i need to restart no big deal this happens from time to time it reboots but freeshop and all other downloading based homebrew is gone along with fbi and the homebrew launcher

i inject fbi into health and safety and it lets me install everything except for fbi telling me its an outdated version so i use the title database version and it tells me its already installed

has any one encountered this before also im on 11.2 luma if it matters
 

CrispyCola

zero-two
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Location
the stars
XP
231
Country
United States
i was downloading some games with freeshop as you do and i fall asleep to let the larger games download and all of that i wake up it tells me that the software crashed and i need to restart no big deal this happens from time to time it reboots but freeshop and all other downloading based homebrew is gone along with fbi and the homebrew launcher

i inject fbi into health and safety and it lets me install everything except for fbi telling me its an outdated version so i use the title database version and it tells me its already installed

has any one encountered this before also im on 11.2 luma if it matters

Go to system settings > data management > 3ds and see if FBI is there. If it is, delete it and try installing the cia again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
Go to system settings > data management > 3ds and see if FBI is there. If it is, delete it and try installing the cia again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
didn't work fbi is not there
I've never experienced this. Sounds like you have a bunk SD.
nope sd card is working just fine all the games start nothing ever goes wrong in the games no sudden crashes nothing it has been working just fine

its just that now this popped up and is stopping fbi and i have no idea why
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
nope sd card is working just fine all the games start nothing ever goes wrong in the games no sudden crashes nothing it has been working just fine
Where's the SD card from?
Could be faulty, which is common. I understand what you're saying with the games but, what size is the SD also?
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
it was from walmart its 128 gig samsung card
I guess you could try reinstalling FBI and freeShop. Worst case scenario, CFW altogether (doubt it, but like I said, worst case scenario, plus you can't be on 11.3)
Other than that, your SD should be perfectly fine (normally big retailers shouldn't have errors)
 

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
I guess you could try reinstalling FBI and freeShop. Worst case scenario, CFW altogether (doubt it, but like I said, worst case scenario, plus you can't be on 11.3)
Other than that, your SD should be perfectly fine (normally big retailers shouldn't have errors)
im on 11.2 and have been avoiding updating also i did try reinstalling fbi thats the issue for the file on the sd card it says its outdated and for title data base it says its already installed
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
im on 11.2 and have been avoiding updating also i did try reinstalling fbi thats the issue for the file on the sd card it says its outdated and for title data base it says its already installed
Are you using files existing on your PC from your last CFW install, or are you reinstalling the files from 3ds.guide and following that way?
Maybe the versions your trying to install are outdated. That's literally all I can think of...
 

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
Are you using files existing on your PC from your last CFW install, or are you reinstalling the files from 3ds.guide and following that way?
Maybe the versions your trying to install are outdated. That's literally all I can think of...
im installing the files from the ones i originally had when installing a9lh and luma
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
im installing the files from the ones i originally had when installing a9lh and luma
Nope. Nope. Nope. :P

You need to reinstall them (I know, it's a pain) from 3ds.guide as the ones you're using are most likely outdated payloads ect.
Trust me, I had this mistake and could've bricked my console if the software didn't check the payload.
Outdated files is your issue I believe.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
Nope. Nope. Nope. :P

You need to reinstall them (I know, it's a pain) from 3ds.guide as the ones you're using are most likely outdated payloads ect.
Trust me, I had this mistake and could've bricked my console if the software didn't check the payload.
Outdated files is your issue I believe.
i just noticed 3 mario games are missing along with the homebrew and all when i went to install them from freeshop it told me they were already installed whats going on with this thing?
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
i just noticed 3 mario games are missing along with the homebrew and all when i went to install them from freeshop it told me they were already installed whats going on with this thing?
CIAngel maybe? That might work. Check system settings and see if the apps are there. If they are uninstall and try finding the CIA's with CIAngel or FBI.
 

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
ok so i found out there is a 300 icon limit on the 3ds so my conclusion to this is that when i went to download things with freeshop it ignored this limit and installed them anyways thus overwriting there icons and starting points as they were the first games and applications i installed but not removing the fact that there installed so the 3ds sees that there installed and says they can not be installed again but having no way to uninstall or start them i don't know if im correct but this is my theory

so does anyone have any clue as to how to fix this
 

TherealDarknes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
377
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
301
Country
United States
ok so i found out there is a 300 icon limit on the 3ds so my conclusion to this is that when i went to download things with freeshop it ignored this limit and installed them anyways thus overwriting there icons and starting points as they were the first games and applications i installed but not removing the fact that there installed so the 3ds sees that there installed and says they can not be installed again but having no way to uninstall or start them i don't know if im correct but this is my theory

so does anyone have any clue as to how to fix this
yes this is the issue as i delete games that i do not care for older ones that i didn't even know left come back and it says gives its message that new software has been added even though they were never gone to begin with just hidden by the 300 icon limit also even though i surpassed the limit new tiles are still available just unused
 

vinstage

sweg
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
1,514
Country
Korea, North
yes this is the issue as i delete games that i do not care for older ones that i didn't even know left come back and it says gives its message that new software has been added even though they were never gone to begin with just hidden by the 300 icon limit also even though i surpassed the limit new tiles are still available just unused
That's why I usually clear up any old games I finished or don't play. Also, free up more SD space.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...