Formatting the SD card

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Briankealing, Jan 23, 2009.

Jan 23, 2009

Formatting the SD card by Briankealing at 2:02 AM (3,771 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Briankealing
    OP

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the story.

    My SD card seems to be "corrupted" even though everything works fine. Windows XP refuses to copy over my files because some files are "Corrupted". I tried backing up the entire drive, but it's hard to find what you missed when a few files are corrupted (stops the entire copy!).

    So I DL'd the Panasonic SD card formatter, as everyone says that's pretty good. I'll get all my needed files backed up (games, saves, that's about it since everything else I can get somewhere). I decide to see what the formatter looks like, and BAM, I get hit with a bunch of...

    WTF?

    (It's really all caps, believe me!).

    So what does all this junk mean?
     
  2. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    It means it's time for a new SDCard. [​IMG]
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Those are just the option settings, just leave everything at their default settings and you're good to go.
     
  4. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
  5. Briankealing
    OP

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Um... no.

    Thanks for the responses guys!
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    most cards can't use the format size adjustment. even if they could i don't think it will help (more like hamper) for your use. so leave it off. quick erase just erases the pointers to the files but leaves the actual files on the msd. next time a section is required the data will just be overwritten. the issue with this is it could cause more fragmentation. it is recommended that you never defrag a msd as they have limited read/writes before they die. when i'm setting up something new or solving a problem i use the full format and then just let it do its thing.

    -another world
     
    ronildo66 likes this.
  7. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    So what's the recommended setting, quick, full (erase off) or full (erase on)?
     
  8. xrM

    Member xrM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you're having no problems with your card..just speed issues, then quick would do
     
  9. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    Just "Quick Format" or "Format (Erase Off)" is enough.
     
  10. Briankealing
    OP

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I ran a Format (Erase off) run and it works, I guess.

    AKAIO seems to hesitate right before loading, one split second in comparison to the official firmware.
     

Share This Page