Force PSRAM in YSMenu GBA Load?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by TyRaNtM, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

Force PSRAM in YSMenu GBA Load? by TyRaNtM at 1:51 AM (1,508 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. TyRaNtM
    OP

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    When you see a .gba game in DSTT with YSMenu, you can play that game if you have a Slot 2 Device like EZ Flash 3 in 1.
    The thing is that is forced to load with NOR, and i want to play it, but with PSRAM mode.
    Is possible? How?
     
  2. Karuko

    Newcomer Karuko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Japan
    Did you read the Readme... ?
    Press Y to load gba games to PSRAM.
     
  3. darklordramses

    Newcomer darklordramses Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Although slightly out of topic, I seem to be unable to save my games when I run them in either NOR or PSRAM mode...
    I am currently using EZflash 3 in 1 and booting from YSMenu, and I have patched my games with gbata, but after I save in game and switch on/off
    and load the game again, the save is not there.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :3
     
  4. darklordramses

    Newcomer darklordramses Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I tried with the GBA Exploader v0.58b, and I think I might have a hunch of the problem.

    Basically, everytime I save, and restart, the PSRam appears to be empty, hence, I can't convert it to .sav since my previous game has apparently been erased.
    I tried on both PSram and Nor mode.

    Any ideas how to fix this?
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Do you by chance have a 3-in-1+ instead of a 3-in-1?

    If so, read the FAQ that is stickied to the top of the DSTT forum. There is a test version of YSMenu that should fix the problem, and there will soon be a new release of YSMenu that fully supports the 3-in-1+.

    -Bri
     
  6. darklordramses

    Newcomer darklordramses Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply, but no, I have the old 3 in 1 >__<
    Bought it last year, been having this problem but never got around to fixing it thanks to classes.

    But spring break is here, w00t!
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like your battery might be dead. The 3-in-1 has a battery which is used to retain the save data.

    -Bri
     
  8. darklordramses

    Newcomer darklordramses Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    ... crap...

    Any idea how I can fix this? Or can I buy a battery and solder it back on?
    Or do I have to blow 20 bucks and get a new one? >__>
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can buy a new battery and solder it back in if you have a soldering gun. You may want to test the current battery before doing so and confirm that the problem is, in fact, the battery rather than something else.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page