flatmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xzxero, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009

flatmii by xzxero at 12:14 AM (2,119 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    can i use flatmii on bannerbricked wii [3.3u] to run a .iso verison of wakinonos wad manager??
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    try it out, i don't have flatmii or banner bricked wii or else i would... worse case scenario is that you'll still need a modchip
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,703
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i want to but i want to see if anyone who already has a flatmii installed can comfirm if you can stream that wad manager .iso like other .iso's.
    if it can then ill buy the flatmii, install it, and unbrick my wii.
    also i know on the flatmii software, theres an option for "boot with autoboot"
    does the wii have to make it to the main menu to use this option, or can you turn the wii on and stream the .iso on the health and safety screen?
     
  5. alp63

    Newcomer alp63 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
  6. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    OFFTOPIC: WHat does a banner brick do really never had one so yeah lol
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Well guess it works [​IMG] you must have the 3.3v1, cause the 3.3v2 blocks Trucha signed, Well i guess flatmii works the same has a mod-chip?
     
  8. cactusjack901

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    The way I thought it was, the Flatmii isn't a traditional modchip, it's really just a drive-on-a-chip so besides playing ISOs it did nothing else, no homebrew enabling or anything along those lines
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I want to know how exactly the .iso's are loaded, does it works like if you have the disc inserted in your Wii or what...??? [​IMG]
     
  10. alp63

    Newcomer alp63 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    watch this vid. you can know how the iso is loaded.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=leB4ahwovBA&fmt=34
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Great I think I'm going to get one, he he he...!! [​IMG]
     
  12. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    aha thanks so much.
    all i need is someone on 3.3 now to confirm it.
    according to my theory, it should work.
    I have a bannerbricked wii, no modchip , no tp hack.
    i would buy flatmii, hook it up, stream the autoboot .iso then remove the .wad that brick my wii.
     
  13. madmikeuk

    Newcomer madmikeuk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You get an infamous "The system files are corrupted" message.
     
  14. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    or you click a to get past the safety screen and its black, which is what i get.
    but lets not get off topic
     

Share This Page