FlatMii HELP!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by CzaR, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009

FlatMii HELP! by CzaR at 2:37 AM (837 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. CzaR
    OP

    Newcomer CzaR Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I tried to load Super Smash Bros Melee USA .gbc through my FlatMii under these settings -

    - Update Blocker - on
    Flatmii mode: Drive connected
    - Allow WII Remote ISO browsing - on
    - Enable Homebrew debug output console - on

    everything looked alright then when I entered the game from the Wii Menu.. I could hear but there was no video... so I tried restarting and it is still black screened... Permanently, even when I disconnect FlatMii and restart my Wii [​IMG]

    ...Any suggestions?
     
  2. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    lollllllllllll

    got anything as far as precautionary devices installed?

    Contact the flatmii support site.
     
  3. CzaR
    OP

    Newcomer CzaR Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so.. Everything was working fine with Wii Iso's it's this stupid gbc file that did this. I'm using a Vdigi Wii to VGA cord to a LCD monitor but I'm sure that has nothing to with it right? it is giving output...It's just black...completely.
     
  4. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Video mode problems are pretty common with gamecube games. I doubt this has anything to do with Flatmii.

    Use http://www.tehskeen.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5331 to make a new iso (with multiple games if you like) and it'll let you patch the video mode.

    EDIT: oh, yikes :S I didn't read the Permanent bit :S
     
  5. Shadowluigi323

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
  6. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    I would try to connect it to a tv just to rule your vga cable out. You might have to hold 'B' to enable progressive scan.
     
  7. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    flatmii, bootmi, softmii whatthefuckmii!
     
  8. CzaR
    OP

    Newcomer CzaR Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you guys were right. I tried it out on a TV and it's working. Must be this piece of shit Chinese Wii to VGA cable. Thanks for the input!
     
  9. BlindDude

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    My poor flatmii just sits in their,, not doin shiat.... Might need it one of these days though...
     

Share This Page