Final Fantasy Tactics A2

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Kelsey, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008

Final Fantasy Tactics A2 by Kelsey at 2:52 AM (1,284 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Kelsey
    OP

    Newcomer Kelsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Dark Energy
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a fix to get the game to start?
     
  2. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    a2 works fine.......as a matter of fact ima go play it now.
    peace out
     
  3. Kelsey
    OP

    Newcomer Kelsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Dark Energy
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I must be doin' something wrong, I'll edit this with a picture of what I'm getting.

    Alright, here is the problem I am having :<
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Rod

    Member Rod GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you playing on an actual hardware, or an emulator? If it's the first, which flashcart are you using? If it's the second, did you tweak the Savetype option to automatic (recent versions of No$gba have this feature, some older ones doesn't)? FFTA2 doesn't have a incompatibility issue regarding the save creation anywhere as far as I know, did you try redownloading the ROM from another source? You may have a bad ROM.

    We can give you answers, but you'll have to be more specific if you want us to help you.
     
  5. Kelsey
    OP

    Newcomer Kelsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Dark Energy
    Country:
    United States
    The second;
    how would I go about altering it?
     
  6. juntok_abot

    Member juntok_abot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    try switching type of nds saving in the config menu..
     
  7. Kelsey
    OP

    Newcomer Kelsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Dark Energy
    Country:
    United States
    Ot's not workin' D;
     
  8. Maybe

    Member Maybe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    If it's that important, go buy a ds and buy the game. If you aren't willing to do that, then play something else.
     
  9. Kelsey
    OP

    Newcomer Kelsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Dark Energy
    Country:
    United States
    Have a DS, game cartridge broken.
    =/
     
  10. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Could be completely wrong, but maybe try arm7 bin patching it?
     
  11. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a flashcart then [​IMG]
     

Share This Page