Final Fantasy III on PAL machine?

Discussion in 'Other Consoles & Oldies' started by Resident0, Jan 23, 2007.

Jan 23, 2007
  1. Resident0
    OP

    Member Resident0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, I just picked up FFIII on the SNES USA version, and playing through a US/PAL game adaptor, however someone told me that about 10 hours in the game crashes and can only be played on a USA SNES, is this true or is this guy taking the piss?

    Anyone from the UK here that has played FFIII on there SNES without any problems using an adaptor?

    I really hope this isn't true, I can't find any information about it on the net anywhere, so im assuming the guy is just making crap up, but i'll be so annoyed if it's true because i paid $53 for this game!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like bs, there are bugs in the 1.0 version of ff6 with relm's sketch command but that was fixed in the 1.1 version. But it doesn't crash for no reason as far as I know....I don't see how an adapter affects this.
     
  3. Resident0
    OP

    Member Resident0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm nervous now, i've always wanted an original SNES cart of FFIII to play, but if it doesn't work I will be so upset.

    And where am I going to get a working USA SNES from this day and age?
     
  4. ajjav924

    Member ajjav924 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    you could check ebay. don't know about the prices though.
     
  5. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im sure it wont crash.
     

Share This Page