FFCC-Echoes of Time not working?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by xsoulofice, Mar 28, 2009.

Mar 28, 2009
  1. xsoulofice
    OP

    Newcomer xsoulofice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever I try to save it tells me that the save didn't work, and tells me to restart the game. Is this the anti-piracy thing? If so can anyone tell me how to bypass it? I have no idea how you use the cheats and piracy-bypasser things so if anyone can give me a detailed walkthrough, i'd be very grateful. [​IMG]
     
  2. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It is anti piracy, get anti piracy fix code at Sticky: The Unofficial CHEAT Compilation Thread. Have you ever use cheatcodes? It's the same as using ordinary cheatcodes.
     
  3. xsoulofice
    OP

    Newcomer xsoulofice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Err nope. I've never used cheats before so I have NO clue what to do. @_@
     
  4. xsoulofice
    OP

    Newcomer xsoulofice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone tell me how to use cheats? D:
     
  5. greator

    Member greator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    In your head...
    Country:
    Malaysia
    What type of flash cart do you use?

    Download those cheat.dat /cheat db/ whatever...(you only need 1. It depends on your flash cart)
    Put those file in your flash cart, (supposedly in a certain folder, again, it depends on your cart)
    Now when you browse your game, you will notice a "cheat" button. press those and select your cheat, then start the game.

    You dont have to find the code. Some generous guys dedicated their life to find these code and compile them in the cheat.dat/ usrcheat.dat/cheat.db/whatever...You just download those and wala..Just remember to check the thread often for new updated cheat.

    Well, I havent try the anti-piracy code. But i guess its just the same as ordinary code.
     
  6. xsoulofice
    OP

    Newcomer xsoulofice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using an R4. I'll try it out now [​IMG] Thanks for the info.

    Edit : I've downloaded the cheat thing. I think i've downloaded the right one. It has 7 cheat thingys, named :
    27_CHEAT.dat.rar
    27_cheat.db.rar
    27_cheats.xml.rar
    27_EDGEcheats.rar
    27_ezarcode.rar
    27_user.evoCHEATS.rar
    27_USRCHEAT.rar

    Which one's the right one for an R4?
     
  7. xsoulofice
    OP

    Newcomer xsoulofice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone help out? [​IMG]
     
  8. artissia

    Newcomer artissia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Philippines
    use the CHEAT.dat file.

    1. go to your system folder in the R4
    2. delete the CHEAT.dat file in that folder
    3. extract the new CHEAT.dat file into that folder

    you should be able to access the cheats when you start up your R4, and when you highlight a game that has a cheat, the "Cheat(Y)" button should be in the lower half of your screen.
     
  9. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Some people say that cheat.dat doesn't work depend on your firmware. If you're using ysmenu use usrcheat.dat (erase the cheat.dat they can't work together).
     
  10. Porygonal

    Member Porygonal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    ...I read this and understood none of it,FlashCart...?Cheat.Dat???I tried to understand since I'm having the same problem with the whole save error thing in FFCC:EoT.Could someone please explain(in very detailed manner for us newbs that don't understand)how to resolve this problem?All I know is that I'm using NO$GBA.
     

Share This Page