few quick questions

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Gagarin, Aug 26, 2010.

Aug 26, 2010

few quick questions by Gagarin at 3:38 AM (4,833 Views / 0 Likes) 54 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to flash new xboxes?

    Is there any way to put xbl game on banned xbox (I want to buy it) by swapping hdd or something?

    There is no way to hack xbl games yet?

    That's it for now.
     


  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you mean the new style 360, then no, you can't flash them yet. Old style boxes, all can be flashed.

    XBLA games on a banned box. Depends, banned after the summer 09 update, then no. If it was banned before the summer 09 update and hasn't been updated to 8XXX dash since, then you can jtag it and get them.

    Hack XBLA games?, I'm guessing you mean get them for free? They've been available for a long while now, you need a jtag'd box to use them though, they won't work with just a flashed dvd drive.
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I need to know what jtag xbox is and is it possible to play lara croft and limbo on it.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. JohnLoco

    Member JohnLoco GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    What are you guys tallkin about, the new one has been hacked. Its now really out in the open yet though.
     
  6. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    They are talking about the Jtag hack allowing the Xbox to run unassigned codes. ie pirated XBLA games and homebrew

    The new Xbox 360 S/slim has been hacked.. but nothing has been released besides a video... no idea if it is even flashable.
     
  7. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. So I need to hunt for old xbox now....
    But how in the world you boot xbl games into it. Is there a dvd with games? You download them like wads for wii?
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are ways to run XBLA from DVDs, USB and more but for the most part people FTP them over to the 360 hard drive (the process is remarkably similar to wads).
    http://360.kingla.com/ has some info.
    Same with DLC and when you make a GOD install.
     
  9. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I just got my jtag, but I need to get power supply for it first.
    Meanwhile, I have more questions.

    Is there any cheat engine for xbox games? Or just saves replacing.

    Can you install original xbox games on jtag? Do you need some sort of updates for it?

    If I have launch xbox360, what chances I have to get rrod? How to prevent it?
     
  10. overlord00

    Member overlord00 A motherfucking birdplane

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Country:
    Australia
    cheat engine; not that i know of... doesnt mean there isnt one. wait for a better reply

    original xbox games; to an extent. some games can already be played with the 360's backward compatibility emulator, there is also a hacked version which allows you to play more games, but many of those games have graphical glitches or just have poor performance overall... noticeable games include the burnout series.
    launch 360 have a higher rate of rrod, thats just how it is... the way they were designed and the materials used. to fix this search (places like google will do/or here) for x-clamp fix; replacing the x-clamps with screws.

    t'da
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The open memory slot option was made for cheats but it has not moved beyond proof of concept yet. There are also some game hacking type cheats- normally for games that use basic XML files but occasionally more in depth. Certainly nothing like the original xbox, gba, psp or DS though.

    What overlord00 said is good, to install to the hard drive you should be able to make a GOD install using iso2god. I am still not sure why people want to fiddle with 360 backwards compatibility when modding an original xbox is so easy and saves all this hassle.
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take a look at these Temperture readings from this thread http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=703145

    Goto into Xexmenu and see what the temps are.

    My Falcon gets 55 CPU / 70 GPU @ stock and 49 CPU / 55 GPU @ 12V, no other mods and those temps are after playing Mafia II for an hour.

    The Xenon's just cook. At the minimum you will need to 12v the fans, and probably replace the heatsinks to those that came with the Falcon/ Jasper. You could also remove the X-Clamps.

    From what I gather, many of the Jtag Xenon's for sale are already previously RROD consoles. RROD fixed consoles tend to RROD again 6-9 months down the line...
     
  13. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. So Maine is after rrod, so far it works. Do you thing that installation of extra fan would help?
    Anyway, couple new questions. I'm completly new for jtag so help me with it.


    My jtag boot into Freestyle dash 1.20.

    All xbla games that I install have no menu cover and screens. How to add it and what names/resolution the files must have to appear in menu?

    Since it's older xbox it doesn't have hdmi output. I used regular cable with the swith for HD tv but it looks still kind of ugly. Anyway to switch it into real hd?

    As I said my xbox boots into freestyle dash, but how to get to regular xbox dashboard? I tried quiting but freestyle just restarts and that's about it.
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to edit/ view launch.ini that will either be in the root of your nand or HDD, you can then add a button to start up at NXE if one isn't present.

    For the covers, you need to run the FSD Indexer and it will download all the covers/ screenshots.

    Use a component lead, it's will enable HD resolutions.

    You need to 12V the fans if it hasn't been done but they make a racket. Have a look at what the tempertures in FSD are.
     
  15. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. It is going to take me days to decrypt what you just said....

    How do you copy multi disc games, it still goes to the same folder...?

    I have a data transfer cable but no software for it. What I suppose to use?
    I try to plug it but its not recognizable by my vista.

    I try program that somebody suggest (modio) but can't make it running.

    If I have a Freestyle Dash, how to get to xbox settings to change it? Tried everything [​IMG]
     
  16. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Freestyle dash has an ftp server built in, if it's already booting that, then you can just ftp in to access the hdd. Holding right bumper when booting the xbox or after telling it to return to dash should make it load nxe dash as right bumper is always set to that by default.
     
  17. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Multi disc games obviously can vary between games- looking at the likes of Forza 3 ("optional" install on second disc similar to some bundled DLC discs) vs something like Final Fantasy 13 which is quite literally spread across discs (not sure if we have a mirror of the final fantasy 7 situation but I doubt it). Sometimes the games require a hacked default.xex (or it is nice to have one- some games will flash up saying insert disc and all you have to do is press A and it will see it has the files already and this can bypass it) as well but they should not be too hard to track down and sometimes there are releases of the whole game as a GOD install or something.
    I have not played with modio in quite some time but it was just an all in one hacking application with a few nice features for those making hacks and a few built in tools/patches for those wanting to use them. Not sure why you were pointed to it though.
    A thread on the subject
    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?sho...03712&st=45
    http://www.forums.xbox360-content.com/xbox...pping-jtag.html

    As others have said you have dashlaunch installed- it runs before the dashboard is loaded and points at a piece of homebrew (in this case freestyle dash).
    http://www.xbins.org/nfo.php?file=xboxnfo1849.nfo
    How it selects the options is chosen in the ini file it has (more detail in that NFO I just linked and if you download the application itself*) and while you could edit that if you stuck one on a USB drive it would take over from the hard drive as long as it is plugged in. Rb will work just as well though (you can use the middle button on the xbox to start out).

    *before you ask how do I download there is easy xbins- http://www.360mods.net/index.php?file=deta...;name=downloads
     
  18. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I installed three DLCs for Resident ecil 5 (content/000...000/) but I don't know how to activate it in the game. I mean there are still the same chapters in a game? Where should I check if I have dlc installed?
    Somebody write that I shuld update the title. How to do it?

    I tried same thing with cod mw2 - there are no new chapters in the game.
     
  19. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use XM360 1.8D to check the DLC is installed, unlocked and in the correct directory.
     
  20. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In addition to what tk_saturn said you also need to make sure the latest titleupdate is installed for the game. Usually I suggest xbuc but you might get lucky and have it in your DLC download and http://digiex.net/downloads/download-cente...update-3-a.html also has it apparently.
    You put it in the cache folder on the root of partition 3 (partition 3 is also where you store the DLC, XBLA, and GOD stuff in case your method calls it something different).
    As for the DLC itself it should be available on the main menu and I can not recall if the extra mercenaries stuff was in the main mercenaries mode or standalone.

    Oh and if you can find someone to play the DLC with- the teammate AI does itself fewer favours in the DLC than it does in the regular game.
     

Share This Page