Fake R4 Help?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Spycake, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010

Fake R4 Help? by Spycake at 1:24 AM (1,315 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Spycake
    OP

    Newcomer Spycake Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I just ordered this because of the low price, but now I'm seeing a bunch of thread talking about fakes and bricking DS's and etc., so now I'm worried. It hasn't been shipped yet so I might have a chance to get a refund.

    TL;DR

    Might be fake, idk need help plx

    and the link isn't working, but if you go to www.priceangels.com and search "R4 SDHC" it should be the second one.

    and it would look like this
    [​IMG]
     
  2. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The link is broken.
     
  3. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your DS system should be fine using it, though good luck with getting a rom to work on it.
     
  4. Spycake
    OP

    Newcomer Spycake Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Why is that? Is it fake then?
     
  5. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's fake because it says SDHC on the box.
     
  6. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why is that? Is it fake then?
    [/quote]

    No but R4 aren't very good for new games, they almost always need patching which is really annoying, I used to have 1 until I got my DSi then got an AK2i.
     
  7. Spycake
    OP

    Newcomer Spycake Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    [/quote]

    No but R4 aren't very good for new games, they almost always need patching which is really annoying, I used to have 1 until I got my DSi then got an AK2i.
    [/quote]

    alright, thanks for the help, maybe i'll just return and try for the acekard

    so is the acekard much better for this? since I heard the R4 team is pretty much dead.
     
  8. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [/quote]

    alright, thanks for the help, maybe i'll just return and try for the acekard

    so is the acekard much better for this? since I heard the R4 team is pretty much dead.
    [/quote]

    Acekard is a hell of a lot better there are developers who work on it like Normatt who makes AKAIO. R4 is pretty much dead now yeah.
     
  9. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cept R4 got its drugs. Wood R4.
     
  10. Spycake
    OP

    Newcomer Spycake Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    alright, thanks for the help
     
  11. andychs

    Newcomer andychs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm using r4i from http://www.r4i-best.com/

    tried using a different firmware, got a msg that my r4 card is fake.....................

    anyway it works fine with the firmware, just takes a HELL of along time to create a save game.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think WoodR4 works on SDHC clones.


    Also, 1 1/2 lines being "TL;DR" and using "plx" make your post sound retarded.
     
  13. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    it might work now...

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=221...p;#entry2758082
     

Share This Page