"Failed to Launch" error from the new SD menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cataphonicdisson, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. cataphonicdisson
    OP

    Newcomer cataphonicdisson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    So I updated to 4.0 using Waninkoko's updater (found at http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=143278) Works great, I love loading wiiware/VC games off the SD card, the interface is sleek... only problem is, they won't load up! I installed them with Waninkoko's WAD Manager onto the wii, then copied them back onto the SD card via the Wii Storage menu, and they show "Failed to Launch" every time I click them in the new SD menu.

    Am I the only one with this problem, or are there others? Is there something that can be done?
     
  2. stev418

    Member stev418 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Australia
    means the VC you have on your SD card has a trucha signed TMD file. Either use a VC with original untouched TMD file, OR just reinstall a 'trucha bug patched' IOS60 on your wii
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    theres the problem
    ONLY ORIGINAL (LEGIT) VC/WW GAMES !!
     
  4. cataphonicdisson
    OP

    Newcomer cataphonicdisson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    I think i'll go with stev418's route, thank you [​IMG]

    Do i have to downgrade back to 3.2 to install the trucha bug patched ios60? Or can I do it at 4.0?

    Also I've run a few searches on gbatemp for IOS60 but nothing seems to come up... any idea where I could get it? (or is it against the rules to tell for this particular file [​IMG])
     
  5. Ichiban

    Member Ichiban GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada

    you will have to find ios60 yourself my friend. it is against board rules to post links to copyrighted material... use google.. he will be your friend and show you the way..
     
  7. stev418

    Member stev418 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Australia
    Dumped VC can still work from SD without a patched IOS60, BUT they have to be packed in a way that the wadpacker hasnt signed the TMD, if packed with BLAZE wadpacker for example they would work no worries
     
  8. cataphonicdisson
    OP

    Newcomer cataphonicdisson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
  9. bmon

    Newcomer bmon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I have few questions.. I'm on 3.4u with homebrew installed- 1. With this method will I be able to run trucha signed disks like custom Guitar Hero ? 2. Will I be able to move/run downloaded VC/Wiiware titles to SD along with purchased one from wii shop channel? Thanks.
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    1. No you need to be on 3.2
    2. Use this guide if you want to run downloaded games(Games you didn't buy) from sd.
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ah, nice to know
    I learn new things every day [​IMG]
     
  12. Kirby102

    Member Kirby102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm, I too am getting this error on my 4.0E... But it's most likely due to the non-patched IOS60 that I don't have. I followed the guide and all also... [​IMG]

    I'm running the IOS60 installer/patcher, but it keeps freezing @ Content 15/15... it says it's done, but doesn't do anything after that [​IMG]

    Assistance would be great... [​IMG] cheers.
     
  13. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
  14. 2yugimoto

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    when it freezes at 15/15 that means you hae some thing els plugged in like a GC controler, usb device, maby numchuck for wii mote, so unplug un neccesary things and try again
     
  15. Cokesplash

    Newcomer Cokesplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    That link is unfortunately no longer working it would seem. I have searched for a mirror of that site to no avail....

    Can anyone lend a hand?
     
  16. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    I also need the information on that page.

    EDIT: as it turns out, i had a copy of the IOS60 Installer laying around, and that was all that was needed to fix it.
     
  17. Vizard

    Newcomer Vizard Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok people here is my story i had the same problem, i had 4.1U followed ur advises and downloaded ios60 installed it and HEY! THX TO U GUYS NOW I HAVE A FULL BRICK! with no bootmii, nand backup, twilight hack saved file, or even modchip to boot autoboot disc, and since i had 4.1 i cant use savemii or savemii free. GEE THX A LOT! NO I DONT EVEN HAVE A WII
     

Share This Page