F-Zero Climax on the ezflash 3-in-1

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by monsyphon, Feb 8, 2011.

Feb 8, 2011
  1. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    My CycloDS told me to pre-patch F-Zero Climax because of it's 1MBit, but Im not sure how to go about doing this
    Help?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    http://www.ezflash.cn/zip/3in1tool.zip

    You can use that to SRAM patch almost any rom you need.

    For any you can't, any SRAM that supports 1M save sizes will do the job. You can find them in the download section. Just do a search for SRAM patch. GBATA doesn't support the 1M patch size, so don't use that one even though it can detect it.
     
  3. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again man
     
  4. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the 3-in-1 tools but I really wasn't sure to do when I got into the program
    There was an option to change the _TYPE and size of the save (in k Bits)
    What do I change them all into?
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pick your game.
    [​IMG]

    Then change the save type to SRAM since Flash 1M isn't support by default.
    [​IMG]

    Then click on send to patch the game.

    This way the Cyclo will not try and patch it since the save type is now SRAM instead. Remember to delete any saves prior to the patching that are on the cyclo or it will cause problems for the game later.
     
  6. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a ton man!
     
  7. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, Ive done everything youve shown up there but now it just refuses to save
    i SRAMed patch it with 3-in-1 tools like you did up there, and deleted the save I had in my Cyclo
    it still doesnt work
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you have to delete any previous save files you got on the flashcart before using the patched rom. including the one that might be on the 3in1. Write another game to the 3in1 that does work before using the patched version.
     
  9. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It shouldnt need pre patching, it works ok on mine without the need for it.
     
  10. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    "Write another game to the 3in1 that does work before using the patched version. "
    Im not sure what this means
    I deleted the save for Climax found in the GBA_SAVE folder, is there any other place where the game is saved?
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The loader will not waste time to erase the old save and write a new save to the 3in1 if the patched version of the game is spelled the same as the one you didn't patch, because the loader will consider it the same game.
     
  12. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Will changing the name of the patched version fix the problem?
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The loader would treat it as a different rom and write a new save.
     
  14. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    And that would be.....good?
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you didn't have a dirty rom to start with.
     
  16. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Cool thanks
     
  17. monsyphon
    OP

    Newcomer monsyphon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, here's what i'm doing
    I download the F-zero Climax ROM
    I patch the ROM with 3-in-1 tools just how you showed me
    I changed the name of the patched ROM to something completely different from F-Zero- Climax
    I send the patched ROM into my MicroSD card
    I delete any saves related to Climax in the GBA_SAVE folder

    And my saves are still being corrupted after I turn off my DS after playing it
    I really don't know what else Im supposed to do
     
  18. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then you got a dirty rom. It works fine with a dump from a real copy of the game.

    Where to get a clean version? can't help you there.

    You can try using a different loader.
     

Share This Page