EZflash V 3in1 expansion pack - help

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Nimb, Dec 5, 2009.

Dec 5, 2009
  1. Nimb
    OP

    Newcomer Nimb Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    I use de R4 and when I turn on my DS with just the slot1 card
    it works fine, with no problem
    but when I put the stol2 card
    the screen keeps white, no sound, nothing happens
    I searched for faqs and foruns, but I found none talking about this case
    Can anyone help me?


    p.s. Forgive my english, i'm not good in it yet.
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Has this just started to happen or is the 3in1 new?
    2. Have you tried the 3in1 with another game card than the R4 - a shop card not a homebrew one.

    You may have a faulty card if it is new...
     
  3. Nimb
    OP

    Newcomer Nimb Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    well, it is new, and was working fine by two days ago
    I also tried it with my EDGE card and the same problem remains
    (what is a shop card and a homebrew?)
    I really don't know what to do
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be the DS itself...

    Try cleaning the contacts, do not blow into the slot - moisture in your breath will cause damage.

    Shop card - a games card bought from a shop, not your R4 but a game.
     
  5. Nimb
    OP

    Newcomer Nimb Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    nothing happens
    I also tried usign the system backup I have on my pc
    I thought maybe the problem was in the software

    But one thing I've never realized and maybe it's the key to solve my problem
    I was trying the contact on the slot-2 of my DS with and original card of "Fire Emblem"
    than, when using EDGE, the card asks me "boot from slot 2 in which mode?" "NDS or GBA"
    if I choose "GBA", the game starts normaly
    but if I choose "NDS", the game freezes the same way as when aI put the 3in1 pack
    Is there any relation?
    Is my DS booting the wrong way?
    And how to fix it?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The 3in1 DOESN'T have a NDS mode when you "boot from slot2".

    NDS mode is only if your using a passme capable slot2, it is for playing a NDS game from a slot2.
     

Share This Page