EZ4 Client not working

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by joshwaan2k, May 15, 2008.

May 15, 2008

EZ4 Client not working by joshwaan2k at 12:31 PM (1,782 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. joshwaan2k
    OP

    Member joshwaan2k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi Guys

    I'm trying to run EZ4_Client.exe from the Ez4client22ndFeb release and it's erroring straight away.

    EZflash 4 lite Deluxe using.

    I've been out of the GBA scene for a while and cant get it to work.

    I have Windows XP pro serivce pack 3 installed, I also have all latest .net frameworks installed also.

    Thanks
     
  2. Jack-Of-Trades

    Member Jack-Of-Trades GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to post a reply on sosuke but gave a blank screen

    Could you please give a little more info?
    1.Where is this error happening?
    2.What error is it giving you?
    3.When does it crash (Before loading client or after it's loaded)


    I before it loads it crashs

    I had the same problem [​IMG] but got it fixed

    What i did

    Downloaded first client Alpha 4 (no name field showed)
    Loaded it
    then same with 1.02

    Then got annoyed and tried using the supercard sd software (doesn't work for ez4 [​IMG])

    then tried the latest and it worked

    I believe a Dll got corrupted

    If above fails Check bugnot's post

     
  3. joshwaan2k
    OP

    Member joshwaan2k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank mate I'll give it a shot. I've had some virus's on my computer I've cleaned them off think your right it's corrupted a windows system file.

    Edit: I've managed to get it working I cleaned the bugs off my machine, performed a sfc.exe /scannow and it fixed the problem.

    Thanks for your input though [​IMG].
     

Share This Page