EZ Flash 3in1 V rumble with DS games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by smoke14me61, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009
  1. smoke14me61
    OP

    Newcomer smoke14me61 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    After doing some googling and searching the forums I've decided to post my ignorance on the forum. If this has been answered before I apologize. I have been enjoying my Acekard for a month now playing DS games. I decided to buy the EZFlash V 3in1 to have the rumble feature and the extended memory for the opera browser and play GBA games. I have AKAIO 1.4 installed and 4.15 firmware. I have not tried playing GBA games yet but will soon. I am trying to use the rumble feature with a DS game and have had no luck. The game I am trying to use the rumble on is Metroid Prime Pinball. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Also I have the OsUp software to update the card and the OS. Should I not use this anymore or use it just to update the firmware and not the OS. What does the WiFi update on the AKAIO update? Should I be using Bliss? Thanks in advance. This is my first post. Really love the site. I have learned alot searching the site. [​IMG]
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    bliss is way outdated and no longer updated, just stick with the awesome AKAIO.


    edit: i just tried Metroid Pinball with the 3in1 option enabled, but the "rumble" option in the game is grayed out and can't be selected, so hmmm....
    i'm using the newer 3in1+ that seems to be a bit problematic =/
     
  3. smoke14me61
    OP

    Newcomer smoke14me61 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I did go to that part of the menu and set the rumble to medium. Started the game and the rumble option in the game menu is greyed out. Started game and played for a while and no rumble. I also tried pressing Y twice to go to the ROM options and set the rumble there to medium but still no rumble. Thanks for the reply


    LOL I just seen your edit.
     
  4. smoke14me61
    OP

    Newcomer smoke14me61 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmmmm........Can't turn on rumble in game on Metroid Prime Hunters either. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page