Ez-flash 3 in 1 battery damaged?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by iu34, Mar 23, 2011.

Mar 23, 2011

Ez-flash 3 in 1 battery damaged? by iu34 at 2:46 PM (1,512 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently, the battery in my ez-flash 3 in 1 is damaged. It won't save any gba games. Is there anything I can do except buy a new one? Obviously, I will buy one if I have to, but if there's any way to fix it, I'd give it a shot.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm going to be obvious and say your trying to run pokemon unpatched.
     
  3. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I've been having problems with it for a while..(though that did happen today.) A few weeks ago, all of my saves for ~7 gba games got corrupted, and after that, it stopped saving anything. Actually, it would save it, but when I would turn it off and on, it would be corrupted again.

    ::edit::

    Also, ever since all of my saves got corrupted, every time I start up gba expLoader, it's been asking me if I want to "set this Slot2 expansion pack for GBA ExpLoader". It's also not remembering my folder I've been in last. Also, it occasionally freezes on any game at the gameboy logo.

    :another edit:
    This is weird...I just fired up Super Mario World for the gba, got past the gameboy logo this time, but now It's stuck at a white screen, and making a weird scratchy 3-note loop, like it's trying to play music for the intro, but got stuck.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    List your slot1 flashcart.

    List your 7 games your trying to run.

    List the version of the 3in1 you got, use the first link in my sig to identify it.
     
  5. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    My slot 1 flashcart is an itouchDS, running a dual/triple boot using m3 iSakuReal and iTouch firmware.

    I have either the EZ5C10 or EZ5C11, since in gbaExploader, the cartridge is just labeled 3in1.

    Games: Super mario advance 2, The legend of zelda: A link to the past, Super mario advance 4, Mario and luigi: superstar saga, Mario tennis, kirby and the amazing mirror, and the pocketNes emulator. On the emulator, all of the saves for a few games (Super mario bros 1, 2 and 3, metroid, and legend of zelda) were also erased.

    On all of the games listed, it either hangs at a white screen or displays a message that says "Your save data is corrupted."

    I should probably also mention that the slot-1 flashcart is working fine and runs nds game without any problems.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    itouchDS doesn't support alot of homebrew apps, it is a crippled flashcart. your slot1 is the cause of your problems not the 3in1.

    All the games you listed will work fine, if they are clean roms.
    You can use a SRAM patcher if you want, it will speed up loading for some of the games.
    http://www.ezflash.cn/zip/3in1tool.zip

    The itouchDS is crippled to only play commercial NDS roms.
     
  7. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Now that you mention it, I have had problems with the two ever since I got the 3in1. That was actually the reason I looked into dual-booting an extra firmware. But one thing I don't get is, it was working perfectly fine for quite a while. I ordered the 3in1 on November 7th of last year, and it took about 2 weeks to receive it and get it working. From that time until recently, it was working as expected, saving, loading, etc. It was also under the same setup it is now, with the m3 iSakuReal firmware.

    There was also a period in between for about a month when I didn't use my ds at all. Could that have anything to do with it? I have had problems with the ds in general after it sitting unused for extended periods of time, such as sudden shutdown for no apparent reason.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You will have to consider getting another flashcart for use with the 3in1 you got. Preferably it not be a M3 based flashcart like the itouchDS.

    The itouchDS if fine to use by itself, but your not going to get anywhere when you start to get addons. That is how the M3 Team designed the itouchDS, to only be used by itself.
     
  9. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well, that's kind of retarded. I'm thinking about getting a supercard dsTwo to replace both the slot-1 and 2 flashcarts, since the dsTwo can do both nds and gba.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Emulation for some people is not very exceptable in the trade off.

    Even with the SCDS2, you can still use gba exploader to run any games that you might find unexceptable via emulation.
     
  11. iu34
    OP

    Newcomer iu34 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, Ok. In that case, what are some good flashcarts that are compatible with the 3in1? What about an ezflash vi?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    combinations of what flashcarts you can use with the 3in1 are also listed in the first link in sig.
     

Share This Page