EvoCheatUp v0.4.1

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Narin, Aug 19, 2008.

Aug 19, 2008

EvoCheatUp v0.4.1 by Narin at 3:33 PM (4,236 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Narin
    OP

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] EvoCheatUp v0.4.1
    CycloDS Cheat Updater!


    [​IMG]

    The talented developer SolidusRegime has released a new version of his cheat updater tool based on UsrCheatUp but for the CycloDS. Now all of you Cyclo users can update your user.evoCheats over a WiFi connection! With the latest release, the files are pulled directly from the cheats.gbatemp.net site so it will always be up to date.

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Development Blog
    [​IMG] GBAtemp's Cheat Database [​IMG]
     


  2. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Will this overwrite cheats you already put into it?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    it download the user.evoCheats form cheats.gbatemp.net and replace the one in the CycloDS Folder
     
  4. newfire01

    Newcomer newfire01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Country:
    United States
    This works for m3 ds simply correct?
    I edited the path in the .ini file to "_system_", and it connects fine but thats all it does. On the top screen it says CONNECTED and on the bottom it says GBATEMP LATEST with nothing else listed.... what am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance!
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    NO
    it is for CycloDS users
     
  6. newfire01

    Newcomer newfire01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird... the Credits and Help text says that it should work for r4 and m3 simply?
    If this does not work for m3 simply should the regular UsrCheatUp work for me, because I have the same problem with that.
     
  7. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    This seems like the very best reason yet to buy an Evo. Two questions, though.
    1. What is the best place (price including postage) to order an Evo today? Slow shipping is OK.
    2. This works for EDGE correct? After all, it is a clone of Evo, yes?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
  9. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    I withdraw my questions. I just ordered an Evo from dealwoot and I was mostly kidding about the second question.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    How does this program manage to extract the .zip file?
     
  11. Narin
    OP

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't, it extracts a gzip file which I upload along side the cheats.
     
  12. kennyboy

    Member kennyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Singapore
    isn't there any version that will work with the R4?
     
  13. matrix121391

    Member matrix121391 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't seem to work... I get stuck at 99% for a long time. When I restart my DS, a .zip file appears that says it's corrupt or something.
     
  14. SolidusRegime

    Newcomer SolidusRegime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Albury-Wodonga
    Country:
    Australia
    There shouldn't be a .ZIP file on your card, since it doesn't download a .ZIP file.
     
  15. matrix121391

    Member matrix121391 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    The .zip file is called user.evocheats.zip and I am sure that I did not put that there myself.
     
  16. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Gzip , zip ... I guess something goes wrong ... perhaps not enough space to download and paste the file to /CycloDS/ folder ... perhaps no Cyclods folder ( edit : just tested the program check this and will prompt to change the folder in ini file ... so for clones ... just change the folder name ) or perhaps a read only user file ?

    You can try this :

    - Delete the zip file and the user.evocheats in CYCLODS folder
    - Chkdsk eventually defragment ( JKdefrag) or repair your card ( some files operations will always fail if there is some errors or fat corruption on your card ... it happens sometimes if you use some buggy files manager or you close your DS while a file operation )
    - Verify you have at least 2 X the file size free space ( app. 2.3 Mo i don't know if it is needed but anyway if you go under 5% free space expect some slowdows ... so leave 5 Mo at least ) and try again ... Good luck ;-)

    It works fine there ( btw you can update from an Acekard if you have a microSD with a cyclods folder ) Thanks ;-)
     
  17. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    bastards stealing our acekard ideas...
     
  18. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    ??? Like the idea, but it´s not working. Connected, and started to try and d/l. Hangs at 3%.

    I removed all the dats, and zip files, and tried again to no avail.

    Too bad, sweet program that would save unneeded removing/reinserting microsd just for cheats.
     
  19. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad it doesn't work if you have SSID reporting turned off in your router. Why the hell can't homebrew proggies work online without it being on? Regular DS games can just fine. What is it, that RSA crap? Freakin' annoying. I'm not lessening the security of my network for homebrew that I'll only occasionally use. [​IMG]

    If homebrew could get around that SSID issue when trying to go online, then this program would really be useful to me. As it is now, it's unusable for me.
     
  20. matrix121391

    Member matrix121391 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    It just isn't working. It hangs at 99% on Downloading... and when I look at my SD card on my computer, the same zip folder appears. I have the CycloDS folder and all... anyone know a fix?

    Edit: It worked, but only after I deleted the cheat file. Is that supposed to be normal?

    Edit#2: Sorry for the trouble guys! I replaced all the files for EvoCheatUp and now it works like a charm. Great program!
     

Share This Page