Etrian Odyssey III Trouble

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Djam, Sep 27, 2010.

Sep 27, 2010

Etrian Odyssey III Trouble by Djam at 3:28 PM (8,120 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. Djam
    OP

    Newcomer Djam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    As we all know, Etrian Odyssey is out. I downloaded the game for my R4 SDHC with R4 Wood 1.13 and was impatient to play it. The first time I played it I got a white screen, so I downloaded R4 Wood 1.0X (I don't know the number anymore, it's of no importance) and tried again. This time I got the error;
    "Save data could not be accessed.
    Please turn the power OFF and
    reinsert the DS Card.".
    I've been hearing that the game might not work with the earlier releases of R4 Wood, so I tried the last version, which should be 1.13. Anyway, I tried again and the game ran smoothly, and I made my first character. I wanted to save my 'progress' but I couldn't. When I went to the Inn and selected save I got this error again;
    "Save data could not be accessed.
    Please turn the power OFF and
    reinsert the DS Card.".
    Is this normal? I've already tried to clear up some space (because of advice) and I now have 1.6 gigs left on my MicroSD. But yet again I get the error. If there's something I did wrong, or if there is a fix, could you help me?

    Any information is appreciated.
     


  2. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try deleting the save file. Maybe the file was created at your first atempt to run the game, but somehow got corrupted. So creating a new file might get it to work.
     
  3. Djam
    OP

    Newcomer Djam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried that already. I'll try again anyway, just to make sure, but I doubt it'll work. Thanks anyway though. Anyone else?
     
  4. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let people know:
    All people having trouble running EO3 are free to post in this thread
    It is not limited to people using R4 SDHC and/or R4 Wood.
     
  5. Djam
    OP

    Newcomer Djam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, well I got it to work. What I did, I deleted the .sav file again (just to make sure) and I used this to patch my game. So a big thank you to Curley5959 and thanks to all who tried to help me. I suppose this could be closed, but as the moderator before me said; This topic is open for people who have problems with their EO3.

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  6. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But, but, this is my thread...T-T

    But it's alright.
    However, I think I read somewhere that Wood already fixed this game.
    Don't quote me on this, though.

    And, last but not least, my Acekard 2i is still having trouble.
    Here's hoping 1.8 will be fixed soon!

    ~Isa-chan
     
  7. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Unsurprisingly, this game works fine on SCDSTWO. I don't have any problems to report, just wanted to let other SCDS2 owners know it works.
     
  8. Valatros

    Newcomer Valatros Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ya know, the AP on this game and my desire to play it are bad enough I was about to go out and buy it... but having heard that this supercardDS2 works so well, and then looked into what it actually was.... I'm just going to buy the super card. Seems sensible to look for a more reliable option over the acekard 2i anyway, since judging from the AKAIO forums and acekard website... the only reason acekard can genuinely be considered a good buy right now is an unofficial firmware maintained at random by an easily angered, very temperamental lone coder.

    Thanks for mentioning the DSTWO peregrin, yours was the comment that made me finally decide it was worth looking into.
     
  9. Peer

    Member Peer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt anyone even uses a Supercard MiniSD anymore, but when you run the game through the conversion software it results in a 0kb file. Pretty sure they're done supporting the miniSD too now so I think it's time for me to upgrade.
     
  10. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    It's everybody's thread now [​IMG]

    (Sorry, but it was necessary to cut down on the amount of total EO3 problem threads we're going to get. )
     
  11. acer r

    acer r Newbie

    are any known groups working on a fix or is it anybodys guess?
     
  12. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't worry; I understand. ^-^
     
  13. Leroy160

    Newcomer Leroy160 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Seems to get a white screen whenever I try to set sail, using the latest wood and R4SDHC, everything else works like a charm though.
     
  14. Djam
    OP

    Newcomer Djam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same problem, except my screen is black. Guess I'll stick with the usual dungeon crawling.
     
  15. Leroy160

    Newcomer Leroy160 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Avoid using limit skills that AoE like cross slash, insta freeze as well. I'm just gonna wait for a patch, guess its time for more poke-mans and dragon derp quest.
     
  16. acer r

    acer r Newbie

    Its freezing every single time i get into a battle in bf2, night and day. [​IMG]
     
  17. dgwillia

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, it loves freezing on me when i do ANY AoE spells/skills at all. (Especially Strafe, freezes damn near every time)
     
  18. Leroy160

    Newcomer Leroy160 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't your face just hurt from the excruciating angst that you get from watching your progress get ultimately wiped off by a white/black screen? But oh wells...The things we do to fulfill our impatient desires...
     
  19. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hooray for having a SCDS2!! Going to confirm that I have no problems what so ever.
     
  20. pristinemog

    Member pristinemog GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Nice job rubbing it in >:|.

    BUT SAME HERE, bought a DStwo just for this game and Last Window and no troubles whatsoever!
     

Share This Page