Hacking Error: unable to obtain nand access! installer cannot continue.

Mike768

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
Hi I was trying to install the snes9x gx channel and got this error: unable to obtain nand access! installer cannot continue. It says this when I am trying to install FCE Ultra GX and Visual Boy Advance GX as well. Please if anyone knows why this is happening I would appreciate it if you could help me. I am a noob at this.
 

Mike768

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
Yes I have IOS58 installed and I have the latest version of the HBC. I installed Darkcorp. I modded two different wiis exactly the same and one had darkcorp and one didn't. The one that didn't isn't having this error and the channels installed fine. Is there a possibility installing Darkcorp is the reasoning for this.
 

Luigi2012SM64DS

G-old member
Banned
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
2,060
Trophies
0
Location
Minecrapt
XP
382
Country
Canada
Yes I have IOS58 installed and I have the latest version of the HBC. I installed Darkcorp. I modded two different wiis exactly the same and one had darkcorp and one didn't. The one that didn't isn't having this error and the channels installed fine. Is there a possibility installing Darkcorp is the reasoning for this.
yes. darkcorp is outdated and seems to destry ioses.
use modmii not download a fresh ios 58 and then it will work (also after that run syscheck and use the syscheck updater in modmii to install fresh ioss
 

Mike768

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
Oh I am an idiot. It is not using IOS58 but i do have it installed. Is there anyway you can tell me how to switch it.
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,322
Country
United States
Yes I have IOS58 installed and I have the latest version of the HBC. I installed Darkcorp. I modded two different wiis exactly the same and one had darkcorp and one didn't. The one that didn't isn't having this error and the channels installed fine. Is there a possibility installing Darkcorp is the reasoning for this.
yes. darkcorp is outdated and seems to destry ioses.
use modmii not download a fresh ios 58 and then it will work (also after that run syscheck and use the syscheck updater in modmii to install fresh ioss
It doesn't destroy them, it just patches them. Despite popular belief, patches aren't horrible. ModMii does the same thing to the System Menu IOS.
Oh I am an idiot. It is not using IOS58 but i do have it installed. Is there anyway you can tell me how to switch it.
Just re-install the HBC.

Open up the installer's meta.xml file and see if is included.
 

DeadlyFoez

XFlak Fanboy
Banned
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
5,920
Trophies
0
Website
DeadlyFoez.zzl.org
XP
2,873
Country
United States
All you have to do is just relaunch the hackmii installer and reinstall HBC.

@[member='JoostinOnline'], no one ever said anything about usb 2.0, but I'm pretty sure those installers require AHBPROT ;)
 

DeadlyFoez

XFlak Fanboy
Banned
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
5,920
Trophies
0
Website
DeadlyFoez.zzl.org
XP
2,873
Country
United States
OK, I may be mistaken here, but I thought for HBC to use AHBPROT that it needed to be running on IOS58.

But, I guess we'll see after the OP reinstalls HBC and tries the channel installers again.
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,322
Country
United States
OK, I may be mistaken here, but I thought for HBC to use AHBPROT that it needed to be running on IOS58.

But, I guess we'll see after the OP reinstalls HBC and tries the channel installers again.
It's a common mistake. HBC v1.0.7 introduced AHBPROT, but since v1.0.8 (which added USB2.0 support with an official IOS) was released almost right after, people think that the two are related.
 

Mike768

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
I got it. Thanks so much. I used modmii to get the wad and then i installed it using wadmanager. That might have been the worse way to do it but it worked anyway. Thanks im learning something new by the minute. Thanks
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,322
Country
United States
So was it a bad error description?
No, you misinterpreted it. It doesn't mention AHBPROT.
But shouldn't the installer be able to get NAND access on any IOS? As I'm sure you've noticed, I know little about things like such things. I am always eager to learn though (there is only so much I can learn without help).
 

obcd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
1,594
Trophies
0
XP
432
Country
Belgium
The installer can patch the running ios and give it nand access that way.
To make that possible, it needs AHBPROT as the program has to be able to search trough memory used by the running ios.
Syscheck will tell you which ios have AHBPROT. Some can already have nand acces, as the patch was applied already.
This could confuse the installer and make it produce an error, as it can't find the proper stuff in memory to patch.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Veho should eat a cookie :P