ERROR (ret = -1035)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by darry21, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

ERROR (ret = -1035) by darry21 at 4:19 AM (1,733 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. darry21
    OP

    Newcomer darry21 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know what this error means

    ERROR! (ret = -1035)

    I get i when installing certain wads
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    upgrade to wad manager 1.3/4 and make sure you have the ios installed that lets you install wads. i think it's patched ios60
     
  3. Meannekes

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    a patched ios60 is only for starting wad´s from sd

    get wadmanager1.4 on your wii and choose ios249 in it

    i had ret1035 a week ago

    i just repack the wad with fake sign in the tool
     
  4. darry21
    OP

    Newcomer darry21 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    the wad ios249? Im currenly using Ios36 when I press the home button on the homebrew channel
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you want to use WAD Manager, get a cIOS, otherwise it's not fully working.
     
  6. darry21
    OP

    Newcomer darry21 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I have the wad manager but it won't let me open any iso wads i get that error . I also tried deleting the current one with anytitle deleter and that didnt work as well.
     
  7. pacman366

    Newcomer pacman366 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Im having the same issues, whenever i try to install a cios related wad, and various other wads it gives me 1035 with wm 1.4.. iv got ios16 installed, i also have a cyclowiz. any help in fixing this with me would be appreciated.

    "i just repack the wad with fake sign in the tool"

    what do i need to repack a wad w/ fake sign?

    Thanks.
     
  8. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    I got errors some weeks ago. I tried almost all the solutions and finally, I discovered that the wad files were corrupted!!!
     
  9. pacman366

    Newcomer pacman366 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    "I got errors some weeks ago. I tried almost all the solutions and finally, I discovered that the wad files were corrupted!!!"

    mine aren't, iv installed them on a friends wii via w/ wm 1.4 + ios16, he was on 4.0 when i did it.
     
  10. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Did you try reformatting the memory card?
     

Share This Page