Homebrew Question Error Code: 2155-8007 when installing a game and opening it

BozaXD

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
5
Country
Bulgaria
Basically whichever app I install from both Tinfoil and GoldLeaf I get Error Code: 2155-8007 when opening it. Future help would be appreciated!
Firmware: 12.1.0 (Atmosphere 19.5) (Not patched switch)
GoldLeaf: 9.0
Tinfoil: 12.1.0

Edit: Also the game appears with no icon and has only a loading icon spinning.
 
Last edited by BozaXD,

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,611
Trophies
1
XP
6,177
Country
United States
Basically whichever app I install from both Tinfoil and GoldLeaf I get Error Code: 2155-8007 when opening it. Future help would be appreciated!
Firmware: 12.1.0 (Atmosphere 19.5) (Not patched switch)
GoldLeaf: 9.0
Tinfoil: 12.1.0
Switch set to primary or secondary for the linked account?
 

BozaXD

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
5
Country
Bulgaria
Edit: I managed to fix the problem, but I got another problem. Whenever I try to launch a game I get the following error: "Corrupted data has been detected. Please run a check for corrupt data."
 

itchigo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
236
Country
United States
Edit: I managed to fix the problem, but I got another problem. Whenever I try to launch a game I get the following error: "Corrupted data has been detected. Please run a check for corrupt data."

I'm having this issue with Monster Hunter Stories 2. Can you tell me how to fix the prolem?
Thank you.
 

Huneter

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
13
XP
65
Country
New Zealand
Edit: I managed to fix the problem, but I got another problem. Whenever I try to launch a game I get the following error: "Corrupted data has been detected. Please run a check for corrupt data."
I'm having this issue with Monster Hunter Stories 2. Can you tell me how to fix the prolem?
Thank you.
You might have broken sigpatches
 

itchigo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
236
Country
United States
Well then I don't know the problem sorry
It's only happened with Monster Hunter Stories 2 and Minecraft. The funny thing is if I put my switch in airplane mode the error code is gone.
Well I'm going to try and download another sigpatches to see if it will fix the problem.
 

soQik

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2017
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Finland
I think I have this sig pacthes but I'll try it to make sure.
I don't think it's sigpatches problem. I tried everything: made new emuNand, updated CFW 13.0.0, AMS 1.1.1, updated sigpatches ⇒ but still unsuccessfull.

I think the game try to connect Nintendo's servers. We use 90dns/hosts to block that ⇒ the game can't run.

I hope we could find the way around.
 

itchigo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
236
Country
United States
That's weird. I have SX lite so I prefer to boot into hekate and chainload with Atmosphere since I always use the UMS. Also Since Switch Lite doesn't support reboot to payload so it's not convenient for me to load Fusee.bin. I don't mind playing the game in Airplane mode to get rid of the error code.
But thanks for the infos. I'll use this method on my V1 unpatched switch to see if the Error message pop up or not.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: yeah