Error 20109 on DS games

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Fudge, Jul 10, 2012.

Jul 10, 2012

Error 20109 on DS games by Fudge at 6:41 PM (1,122 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Every DS game I try to play over Wifi with gives me said error code. From what I understand, I have to format my DS, but is there anyway I can change this via homebrew, I really don't want to download all my games again :(
     
  2. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    DS wifi settings on the 3DS is a bit... kinky, at least for me. on mine, i had to resort to tweaking the settings manually (no auto on almost everything, IIRC). which means you have to look up a buncha numbers on your computer.

    and no, you don't need to format your DS (or 3DS), that's absurd.
     
  3. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Got it. I saw on the tech forum on Nintendo, I'll try tinkering with meh settings.
     
  4. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem. I called Nintendo twice (the one guy said to reset my router. My phone works through the router) and the second guy just said format it.
    So I did that. It works fine now.
     
  5. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Country:
    Chile
    DS / mode loved WEP+shared 64 bit ascii / hex passwords. Some new routers may have blocked ports by default, and even worse routers have their settings deep hidden in their heart. (like, those bundled by most ISPs)
     
  6. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    The guy at Nintendo said it was some sort of issue with your friend code, so you have to format to change it.
     
  7. celcodioc

    Member celcodioc Major A$$hole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Sweden
    How is your friend code connected to the WiFi settings?
     
  8. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know. It's just what the voices told me.
     
  9. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to connect by clearing settings and using Mario Kart to get new ID. This can be useful for anyone having this issue! EDIT: Nope! MK worked, but everything else gives me the same fucking error! I'm so pissed!
     
  10. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone??
     
  11. syfyTy

    Member syfyTy PhD in Thaumaturgy

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Tazmily, USA
    Country:
    United States
    more details are needed to answer.

    Are you using a router? what type of security are you running on it.

    Not all DS games are accepting the same security type and the system need DSlite VS DSi? to be considered too.

    There is so much more than just one answer but formatting your (3)DS? not likely. that would have little if ANY effect on your accceptable game cart/console/router/wifi compatibility. all must communicate on same language(security)

    What card (exactly) is being run on what (exactly) system, with what type of (exactly)security? 64 bit security may work (I said MAY) your 3ds, but that is NOT what your DS game is allowing..., from what I understand the game carts only work with the lowest amount if any security. That's N for ya. .

    Whatever the router runs, the system AND card must also accept. (The game cart being the lowest common denomenator here. It accepts the least advance method of security. Check your game manuals or Nintendos site.
     
  12. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Unlocked router, worked fine a week ago. Nothing changed.
     
  13. SolidMario7

    Newcomer SolidMario7 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Now I'm not sure if this is your problem, but I had the same error and this fixed it for me. It's simple and painless so it's worth a try.
     
  14. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome bro, worked fine! I love you!! :D
     

Share This Page