EO3 on dstt?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by zdarlight, Oct 16, 2010.

Oct 16, 2010

EO3 on dstt? by zdarlight at 6:50 PM (7,753 Views / 0 Likes) 44 replies

  1. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    is there a way to play etrian odyssey 3 on dstt? have been waiting for it for a while...
     


  2. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    patience for someone to get around to fixing it is all i can suggest. this is an unsupported card so updates are rare. watch this link for updates.

    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=21810
     
  3. darcangel

    Member darcangel Lovely Troll

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    yep its sad but true the ttds is dead for a long time.
    i will just wait a little because i just want to buy a acekard2 when i know it will work on the 3ds or just but a new card when they release the 3ds, so i will keep waiting for those good people to fiz most opf the news one.. but this kind of game is very good, but people dont like very much so maybe it will be a while till someone fix is
     
  4. loloknight

    Newcomer loloknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    United States
    thread for people who want new release, fix game, etc...
     
  5. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    but i remember , when DSTT didn't need any updates to play new games. When new game is out, you could instantly play it, no patches no anything. so could you explain this to me?
     
  6. Kaero

    Newcomer Kaero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Japan
    The DSTT never did that. The flashcards that actually do are the DSTWO and the Acekard with the AKAIO new AP fix function. I think the japanese fixes released should be working though.
     
  7. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    but i never had error -4 or -5 before. i remember when scribblenauts came out, i could play them instantly. the same with kingdom hearts and many other games.
     
  8. Kaero

    Newcomer Kaero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Japan
    Kingdom Hearts? Yeah right.
    There must have been updates placed on your card beforehand. There's no way the DSTT could have run THAT game back then without updates.
     
  9. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    ohh.. it was a good life then. I didn't even have to think about firmware updates. and now...
     
  10. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Trust me, those games needed updates. Updates weren't as slow as they are now, they they were still needed. About the only thing I can think of is where ever you acquired your games has them cracked for poor quality cards like the DSTT instead of being a clean ROM. Still, that wouldn't have been on day 1 of release for the games.
     
  11. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    yes it was! maybe i used ysmenu, thats why. but like i said, scribblenauts showed up even before it's release day on romulation, I downloaded it and played instantly, it worked fully. i know you are right, but it is just a fact, that most of the games worked without errors. other games that didn't work, showed white screen or something, but i never had an error like -4 or -5 before.
     
  12. darcangel

    Member darcangel Lovely Troll

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    ITs because games didnt Have AP on then so they worked on any flashcard right away
    then nintendo started slowly putting AP on games like chorono tigger.. and one game or another, always making diffentes kind of AP, now almost every game for the DS hava a AP.
     
  13. xaeroak15

    Newcomer xaeroak15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Agree, and the xx way future will be more zigzag...

    now EO3 works on DSTWO, akaio and r4wood...maybe some others also can...
     
  14. zdarlight
    OP

    Newcomer zdarlight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Lithuania
    i'm looking forward to play it on my dstt [​IMG]
     
  15. darcangel

    Member darcangel Lovely Troll

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    me Too I am considering to but a acekard.
     
  16. darcangel

    Member darcangel Lovely Troll

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    So not a single fix yet?
     
  17. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,872
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dose this game just have white screens on load ?

    not errcodes ?

    If so this mean's you can get the boot hex with the code genrator - just needs altering abit and some help from extinfo.dat

    They are codes in extinfo and infolib

    BJ3E 00000000

    Mabe it's just the boot hex that might need a change for infolib.dat

    Match your GameID how to http://gbatemp.net/t258415-thread-for-peop...t&p=3209149

    To This GameID BJ3E C5CCAACD

    Download this to tester , backup your original infolib and extinfolib

    http://www.mediafire.com/?9nep6b633vm8l1z
     
  18. xaeroak15

    Newcomer xaeroak15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.mediafire.com/?9nep6b633vm8l1z

    After using it, i got a direct freeze without any -4 on ttmenu when boot
    Using ysmenu it loaded successfully but the white screen followed

    edit:tested with EO3 US
     
  19. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,872
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  20. darcangel

    Member darcangel Lovely Troll

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    So no one knows what is wrong with it? or anyone know hao to fix it?
    anyway gus thanks for tring, and if there is someone out there tring to fiz, will get my thanks too

    and hoope someone fix it soon
    tii ther I will be playinf fable 3
     

Share This Page