Enhance menu Problem

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by altorn, May 15, 2009.

May 15, 2009

Enhance menu Problem by altorn at 2:46 PM (879 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. altorn
    OP

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, Im not sure if i should post it here but it IS regarding my cyclo..

    My last microSD card was a Kingston 4gb (J) class 4.
    I loved the speed, and durability, its been with me for more than a year. (my cyclods too)

    Anyway, i went to vacation in my home country and i stuck my microSD card to places i shouldn't have....

    Thus, obtaining a VIRUS, and practically obliterating my microSD. Unreadable. Dead.

    I had to buy a new card. And Kingston 8gb (J) class 4.
    I love the read speed, no crashes. Great! PLUS MORE SPACE!

    The problem is, when i try to open the Enhance menu, it takes a good 10 seconds to open the E.Menu in any game..
    The 4gb one opened it in like 2 seconds in any game.

    Both were formatted at least 2 times already.


    Can somebody tell me what may be the problem? Anybody experienced it before? Thanks.
     
  2. MurtenTK

    Newcomer MurtenTK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The micro sd can't be the problem because it opens de e. menu from de cyclods itself.
    Try reinstalling firmware 1.54. You can find it on their official website.
     
  3. altorn
    OP

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Reinstalled v1.54... nope.. still takes 10 seconds to open it up...
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem with a Transcend 8gig Class 6 in my CycloDS. I was trying to replace my Transcend 8gig Class 4 with the Class 6 so I wouldn't have to worry about games like Castlevania PoR locking up. Unfortunately, the Class 6 never did work right in the CycloDS. Not only would the enhanced menu take forever to come up, or not come up at all, but a few games wouldn't run, it would never allow me to complete a FW update and there was one other issue I can't remember right now.

    There is NOTHING wrong with the Class 6 as far as i can tell, it works just fine in my cell phone. This is some kind of issue with the CycloDS being picky about what SD is in it. I don't know what. I complained about this over at the TC forums and no one had any real answers. Some people had the same problem as me, some people said that same card worked fine in their Cyclo.

    The closest thing to a plausible answer was that people who had the same card that worked had a different total formatted size....theirs was larger than mine in usable size. This leads me to believe that maybe there are a few bad sectors on the SD. Most hardware will work around those bad sectors, but apparently the Cyclo can't tolerate that.

    Best advice is to get another SD and hope it doesn't have those stupid issues. Personally, I just said to hell with it and just kept using my older Class 4 in my Cyclo and left the Class 6 in the cell phone.
     
  5. altorn
    OP

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    no solution then.. [​IMG]

    Ok, thanks for the info guys!
     

Share This Page