Emulators on AK2i after 1.4 update

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by jackdanielchan, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009
  1. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't' know if anybody else has had these problems, but after running the update for 1.4 on AK2i, emulators don't seem to work anymore, Jenesis has the menu but no options, and Snemul can't intialize the system? Anywork arounds?
     
  2. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
  3. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using NesDS emulator. It may work fine.
     
  4. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I've tried using all emulators, and none work... It's really weird...
     
  5. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    I also tried formatting my SD card aswell!
     
  6. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
  7. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
  8. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try installing Akaio Firmware.

    Also, BUMP!
    [​IMG]
     
  9. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Look, I'm not a noob on my AK2i I've got AKAIO 1.4.1, I've done everything, but ever since I've updated something's happened to my emulators...
     
  10. chazam1337

    Member chazam1337 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    wait for new emulators or firmwires I guess. Or make your own rofl.
     
  11. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using the official firmware for Acekard 2i. Hope this helps you...
     
  12. jackdanielchan
    OP

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Okay thanks for the help guys, I'll see what I can do...
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is advised not to bump a topic. people will reply to it as they have time. we do not type on your schedule.

    you formatted using the panasonic formatter, correct? after that did you put on fresh copies of the firmware, emulators, and roms? or did you simply copy back the same files that were already on the msd? sounds to me like one or more files is corrupt in the firmware or somewhere else. i was told by a few people, something i can not confirm, that the dsi has a different way of handling certain code. because of this some of the old homebrew, including some of the emus, will not function correctly while running in ds mode on the dsi. this could be your problem, but then again i know many people using the 1.4 dsi firmware with no issues. my point is just you should test that ak2i on a dsl/dsp with the same files to see if they work.

    back to the bumping.. i have to admit that i am rather partial to the image you posted. gotta love those female bumps! i would have loved to see a different pic for each time you bumped. that truly would have made this one of the best topics on all of gbatemp. at least for me! =P

    -another world
     
  14. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    T'was I who bumped, added it in because of his insane bumping habits [​IMG]
     
  15. RogueCoder

    Newcomer RogueCoder Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Check with AK2i for any updates especially for DLDI changes (I/O for homebrews). Made some homebrew apps that worked but now reported having problems. Appears changes to how access is being handled is a culprit. Just update your card and maybe update the particular homebrew from the coder. It is unfortunate that Nintendo has taken a page from Sony and began "tweaking" and locking up things. We shall see....
     

Share This Page