Emulation on a laptop

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ilman, Jun 12, 2012.

Jun 12, 2012

Emulation on a laptop by ilman at 6:35 PM (2,524 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    From my previous topic you may know that I'm planning on buying a Lenovo Ideapad y580.
    Today I started wondering about the laptop's emulation capabilities.
    I would like to be able to run ps2(pcsx2) and wii/gamecube(dolphin) games upscaled to 720p.
    Would anybody tell me if this is possible while the emulator is running full speed.

    Laptop specs:
    Ivy Bridge Core™ i7-3610QM, 2.30GHz, 6MB L3 Cache
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 660m with 2 GB DDR5 Memory
    15.6" (39.62cm) HD 1366x768 screen, LED backlight






    All help and opinions appreciated.
     


  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Should not be a problem given that the screen resolution is low compared to how powerful the graphics card is.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Some games don't run at full speed on any computer, but that's good enough for standard things, yeah.
     
  4. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Your processor is a real beast and THAT's what's by far the most important in emulation. You won't have many problems with those emulators, have fun!
     
  5. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    Should be fine, I know youll blow dolphin out of the water as for pcsx2 it supports 2 cores only but you should still be ok considering how beasty the i7 is if anything turbo charge, i doubt youll need to tho.
     
  6. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Ok good, thanks for the fast replies.
    I will use this laptop to play the wii games I have after I sell my wii.(Sell wii to person, keep hard drive, buy laptop, back-up games on laptop, sell the hard drive).
    And as for the ps2 emulator, well, Kingdom Hearts and God of War.
    Also can I use an Xbox 360 wireless controller with a transeiver for both emulators?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I know Dolphin does, dunno' about the PS2 one.
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    PCSX2 does support XBox controllers.
     
  9. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Confirmed, I do it all the time with a wired one, shouldn't be too different with a wireless one.
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PCSX2 does have a quad-core speed hack to take advantage of the extra cores in the Core i7. Just don't ask me how good it is for games - @exangel is the expert in that area.
     
  11. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should be good to go :).

    I have a Laptop with i5 and it runs games about 90-100%. Problem is, I wanna record on top of that.. which makes it impossible for me to play lol.

    You should be fine though :)
     
  12. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Ahh, that reminded me about something. Will I be able to record footage of me playing games?(Always wanted to record Sonic Colors on my WII, but the capture devices were a bit expensive.)
    I should be able to since I have a quad-core and as far as I remember Dolphin doesn't use more than two cores, which leaves two cores for recording.
     
  13. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Recording and playing it smoothly with your specs.. I am not too sure :(
    But I dont think it would work smoothly if you record.

    Whats wrong with capture cards though? I dont use capture card because I dont have a monitor/tv to play the console on (at the moment) lol.
     
  14. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Well, maybe record and play at normal resolution, not upscaled, would have a decent framerate.
    Can't wait for this laptop to come out here.
     
  15. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,597
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my sorry accuse for a processor (i3 vs i7 :P) is playing only two games I got on it well. :lol:
    So base on that, you should be alright. :lol:

    Not sure if it is any use to you, but there an app called Lenovo YouCam, which allows recording of the desktop.
     
  16. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Is it any good?
    Does it slow down the laptop more than fraps?
     
  17. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,597
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't actually used it, so unfortunately you going to have to what 'till you get your laptop. :P
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    FRAPS is pretty much the fastest you'll get for recording games on the same computer.

    Yes, live video recording is slow. We all deal with it.
     
  19. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,345
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    FRAPS is also $35 last I checked. Used Bandicam if you want similar stability as FRAPS but don't want to pay.
     
  20. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh just a random tip. Start up task manager and give the emulator "high priority" :).
    It gives me extra 3-7 frames on the dolphin
    lol
     

Share This Page