1. Yepi69

    OP Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    Playing Elite Beat Agents with Rumble using a Supercard DSTWO is physically impossible, like it rumbles about 20 times when you press the notes, after that 2 black screens and that's pretty much it, nothing more than that, complete freeze with 2 black screens and I have to turn off the DS and turn it on again.

    I am using a M3 Rumble Pak, I can play Elite Beat Agents just fine on my DSTT but my Supercard DSTWO doesn't seem to like the rumble pak.

    What can I do? I wanna play Elite Beat Agents with rumble on my DSTWO.
     
  2. user64

    user64 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Did you set GBA Link to Rumble?
    2. Does it work without rumble?
     
  3. Yepi69

    OP Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    Did both, yes.
     
  4. GamerzHell9137

    GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,013
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Have u tried all versions?
    There are EU,AUS and US version.
     
  5. Yepi69

    OP Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    Only the US version works with Rumble.
     
  6. GamerzHell9137

    GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,013
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Ok, so the issue is resolved. U can play the US version now go and report to DSTWO devs about the problem on AUS and EUR version :P

    Off topic: Btw, we can't see ur signature things on Temp white theme.
     
  7. Yepi69

    OP Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    The EUR and AUS version doesn't have rumble by default, and I'm having issues with the US version (the only one with rumble)
     
  8. GamerzHell9137

    GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,013
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina


    Ahh i didn't know that the EU and AUS version doesn't have them and thought the problem was fixed by the US version :P

    EDIT: Nvm, googled it myself :P that can't be the issue.
     
  9. Yepi69

    OP Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just found out the issue, if my DS Lite is on extremely low battery, it will give me a black screen and freeze.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - problem, Agents, Elite