Hacking elf to dol converter not working

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
United States
I copied that batch and the app to my apps folder, i ran the batch which is supposed to convert everything but it looked like nothing happened. Sure enough everything was still in elf even after i did EXACTLY what the video i saw on youtube showed. Any ideas on where i went wrong?
 

Leeuwtje

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2008
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Netherlands
if i remember correctly i have put mine in de root of the SD and not in the apps folder, not sure about that though, but worth a try
 

djdynamite123

Master Of Hardcore!
Banned
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,788
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England UK
Website
www.djdynamite.bravehost.com
XP
91
Country
yeah put in the root, and it will locate every elf, and convert to .dol and delete the .elf at the same time
make sure you don't convert geexbox as it will kill the file....unless you don't have that in your apps
tongue.gif
 

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
United States
djdynamite123 said:
yeah put in the root, and it will locate every elf, and convert to .dol and delete the .elf at the same time
make sure you don't convert geexbox as it will kill the file....unless you don't have that in your apps
tongue.gif
I ran the batch and when it says press a key to continue the command prompt just disappears.
 

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
United States
djdynamite123 said:
yea, well has it converted any of them
rofl.gif
no. I tried to run the wad manager in my wii just now and it says its not a valid wii application after i ran the batch.
 

bravebluerx

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
United States
I had the same problem, there was a problem in the bat file code that needed to be manually edited. Check another wii apps release site which shows the code, I dont have access to the changes I made right now, but it required a small edit for it to run correctly.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: +1