elf to dol converter not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009

elf to dol converter not working by JJBro1 at 8:12 AM (1,084 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I copied that batch and the app to my apps folder, i ran the batch which is supposed to convert everything but it looked like nothing happened. Sure enough everything was still in elf even after i did EXACTLY what the video i saw on youtube showed. Any ideas on where i went wrong?
     
  2. Leeuwtje

    Newcomer Leeuwtje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if i remember correctly i have put mine in de root of the SD and not in the apps folder, not sure about that though, but worth a try
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah put in the root, and it will locate every elf, and convert to .dol and delete the .elf at the same time
    make sure you don't convert geexbox as it will kill the file....unless you don't have that in your apps [​IMG]
     
  4. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the batch and when it says press a key to continue the command prompt just disappears.
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yea, well has it converted any of them [​IMG]
     
  6. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    no. I tried to run the wad manager in my wii just now and it says its not a valid wii application after i ran the batch.
     
  7. bravebluerx

    Newcomer bravebluerx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem, there was a problem in the bat file code that needed to be manually edited. Check another wii apps release site which shows the code, I dont have access to the changes I made right now, but it required a small edit for it to run correctly.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I had this prob too. After I used it once it stopped working
    I redownloaded it and it worked again
     
  9. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    i use the one for pc, and i have no problem. if you want it here it is [​IMG]
     
  10. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    you are probably missing the .exe file (something like objcopy.exe)
    the batch file is just launching this
     

Share This Page