1. neorez

    OP neorez Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone confirmed that the Edge flash card works for a 3DS?
     
  2. I havn't seen anyone comfirm it, but I want to know.
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Normal Edge won't ever work, as it isn't even DSi compatible. iEdge is questionable at best.
     
  4. aiRWaLKRe

    aiRWaLKRe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    Well the edge card won't work on a dsi so it wont work on a 3ds. Unless you are asking about the iedge, then don't know that answer.

    Darn, ninja'd
     
  5. neorez

    OP neorez Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys, I was talking about the original. guess I'm going to have to buy an acekard then.

    Anyone know what would happen if I just put my edge card in my 3DS and turn my 3DS on?
     
  6. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    It would read your card as an Edge card and not boot it properly due to it being a flash cart that hasn't received 3DS support from the developer (and won't have it due to not having the ability to issue the proper updates). It would also end up in your activity log as the Edge card.
     
  7. vandawn

    vandawn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Greece
    not true the 3ds doesnt even recognise the card at all
    and about the logs check here its pretty much easy to delete them

    http://gbatemp.net/t284730-3ds-bricking-rumor?&st=225
     
  8. Cartmanuk

    Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    The Edge and iEdge have been tested and I confirm you get an error screen.

    I tested this myself.
     
  9. psycholad

    psycholad Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    I have the iedge and i can confirm that this does indeed work IF you update to the latest iedge firmware.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Flash,