Edge Flash Card on 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by neorez, Mar 29, 2011.

Mar 29, 2011

Edge Flash Card on 3DS by neorez at 5:34 AM (13,722 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. neorez
    OP

    Newcomer neorez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone confirmed that the Edge flash card works for a 3DS?
     
  2. ihackedit

    Member ihackedit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    I havn't seen anyone comfirm it, but I want to know.
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Normal Edge won't ever work, as it isn't even DSi compatible. iEdge is questionable at best.
     
  4. aiRWaLKRe

    Member aiRWaLKRe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    Well the edge card won't work on a dsi so it wont work on a 3ds. Unless you are asking about the iedge, then don't know that answer.

    Darn, ninja'd
     
  5. neorez
    OP

    Newcomer neorez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys, I was talking about the original. guess I'm going to have to buy an acekard then.

    Anyone know what would happen if I just put my edge card in my 3DS and turn my 3DS on?
     
  6. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It would read your card as an Edge card and not boot it properly due to it being a flash cart that hasn't received 3DS support from the developer (and won't have it due to not having the ability to issue the proper updates). It would also end up in your activity log as the Edge card.
     
  7. vandawn

    Member vandawn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Greece
    not true the 3ds doesnt even recognise the card at all
    and about the logs check here its pretty much easy to delete them

    http://gbatemp.net/t284730-3ds-bricking-rumor?&st=225
     
  8. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Edge and iEdge have been tested and I confirm you get an error screen.

    I tested this myself.
     
  9. psycholad

    Newcomer psycholad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the iedge and i can confirm that this does indeed work IF you update to the latest iedge firmware.
     

Share This Page