dvd read error 241 no cIOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lollol, Dec 8, 2008.

Dec 8, 2008

dvd read error 241 no cIOS by lollol at 8:55 AM (3,627 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi all,

    Im new 2 the forum but reading like hell here last months.
    I really like the homebrew stuff espicially the home made apps [​IMG]
    But i also have like 25 wii games which i whant to backup so i always can run them.
    I installed the twilight hack and homebrew channel, next step i installed the backup launcher(gama) i update the cios with the app gama came with(internet updated) than i loaded the backup launcher put in an original(mario kart) and pushed load game YEEJ success [​IMG] so i tried some backups my friend gave me but i get a cios error. The backups run on his system through. It are verbatim dvd - dvs so the discs are good. what could be the problem what can i try ?

    thx in advance all!
     


  2. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    were the games patched? and i noticed some of my games have a hard time running with even the smallest scratches.
     
  3. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes the games all patched they all work on his system
    he has no gama btw but an older version of the launcher but i think thats not the problem
    dvd,s are fine
     
  4. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just tried it again but it gives error 324

    hope this helps!!
     
  5. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    They are sl verbatim -R right?

    Try reinstalling the cios.
     
  6. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    yes they are verbatim dvd-r
    how do i reinstalled the cios?
    i tried the other app which was in the gama package again and it reinstalled some stuff(internet connection) i think
    or whats the best thing to try ?
     
  7. getrehl

    Newcomer getrehl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Try 1:1 backups with gamma, success rate is higher this way.
     
  8. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah i tried 30min ago same error
     
  9. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wierd... get a cios uninstaller, uninstall... and then find a rev7 wad, install that, and it should work :S
     
  10. pirye525

    Newcomer pirye525 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem at first it worked perfectly for weeks and then all of a sudden while i was playing cod waw it gave me a black screen i restarted it and now it keeps giving me error 324 and ive all ready uninstalled and reinstalled ios many times
     
  11. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Can someone tell me how i can reinstalle it?
    unin stall and reinstall cios ?
     
  12. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    can anyone please help me?
    what must i do?
     
  13. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've always just installed over... but if you want to uninstall use any title deleter or - on the wad manager will get it... especially if its a hidden wad/channel.
     
  14. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    You need to get rid of ios249 a la ^.
     
  15. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    what do you mean by "You need to get rid of ios249 a la ^. "
    and how install it over( itried installing it with the app for a couples of time)
     
  16. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    you need to use an aplication call "Any Title Deleter" search it at wiibrew.org, when you execute the aplication, delete the IOS249, and then use this installer for the cIOS, if you still can figure it out, you reaaaaaally need to learn how to use the HBC, or your Wii, or both...!! [​IMG]
     
  17. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello all i dl both of the post
    i undertand i must put that application on the sd card in the app folder remove the cios and reboot ok?
    what must i do with the cios it self which i dl? how do i run that one ?
    also in the app folder?
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Just put the extracted "cios36_rev07" folder ether just gave you into the apps folder of your SD.

    Launch HBC, launch cIOS36_rev07, profit.
     
  19. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi all,

    I did what you mentioned
    i started any title deleter but there is no IOS249 .....?
    so i cant delete it
    i also dl that other file and launched and let i-net updated it but still got the same dvd error
    anyone please help!!!
     
  20. lollol
    OP

    Newcomer lollol Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    i have version 3.3e dunno of this is the problem ?
     

Share This Page