DSTWO Stuck at Warning Screen

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Rominzxx, Oct 30, 2012.

Oct 30, 2012
  1. Rominzxx
    OP

    Newcomer Rominzxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So I've tested my new flashcart on my DSLite and DS. It worked for about an hour and then it stopped. It appears to freeze at the Ds and DS Lite's warning screen. Any ideas? I've tried the paper trick, and cleaning with isoproyl alcohol. When I cleaned it with alcohol it went further into the warning screen. I re-cleaned it and no change.
     
  2. thunder.echoes

    Member thunder.echoes Gentle Breezes!

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this will help, but reformat your sd or try a new sd in the DSTwo. Then put all the files back on the sd & into the DSTwo. If that does not work & you have a friend with a console, see if the DSTwo works on theirs. It may be your console.
     
  3. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Are you able to enter in the DS lite menu? (with no card in the slot)
     
  4. Rominzxx
    OP

    Newcomer Rominzxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it with two Ds's and the same thing. I also tried two Micro SDs and I got the same thing. Also I am able to enter the DS Lite menu.
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    im bettering you have placed a firmware update on the SD card
    and you have the console set to autoboot card in the slot

    you must have no card in the DSLite and then go into the system settings and turn autoboot off
     
  6. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    He wrote that he's able to enter the ds lite menu.

    @Rominzxx
    Are you sure that you have the right EOS at the right place? Try to reinstall it.
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yes and you will be unable to enter the DS Lite Menu if it is set under the settings of the console to autoboot the card in the DS slot and you have a DSTwo firmware update
    it even states this in the DSTwo manual
     
  8. Rominzxx
    OP

    Newcomer Rominzxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I turned off autoboot and I got the same results.
     

Share This Page