DSTWO NOT WORKING

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by okmate, Oct 19, 2012.

Oct 19, 2012

DSTWO NOT WORKING by okmate at 2:25 PM (1,269 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh dear i was thinking of putting some more games on my sons 3ds but when i turned it on and selected alex stormrider it didnt work it came up with an error on the screen.
    i remember i had similer problems when i first purchased the cart
    i have tried to download many ios updates and firmware and still cant get it to work '

    can somebody shed some light on this
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    what FW is on the 3ds and what FW is on the dstwo


    you need a system that the card is working on to run the updated

    old ds or dslite or dsi
     
  3. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply i have just formated my sdcard since there was errors on there and thought it were best if i start from scratch so its completly blank at the moment i do have a ds that i can update it from (if i get that far)
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Formatting the DS won't downgrade the 3DS's firmware version (there's no way released to downgrade it, in fact).

    Check the 3DS's system settings to see which version it is. If you or somebody else updated it to 4.4x, you're screwed since there's no Acekard update for it, and there may not be one for a while.
     
  5. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the Supercard DSTwo have a option to update it by simply having it in the 3(DS) unit, with the update on the MicroSD Card? Not sure if he meant he formatted the SD card, or the Micro SD card.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Haaah, thought this was for the acekard, my bad.-
     
  7. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorted it now thanks again just tried to put a picture of the root of my card becuase cant find what i downloaded i did have to update it in the dsi though thabnks again
     
  8. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    now i have another problem
    I have downloaded loads of games to put on the micro sd card which is 32gb.
    when i select all the games to copy on to the card even 10 at a time' some do not display on the 3ds but if i copy them 1 by 1 they work there's 100s of games in all am i doing something wrong ?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like either your MicroSD or the reader you're using to connect it to the computer is overheating. This is very common with the cheap readers many flash carts come with, and we recommend ditching them and using a store-bought one (if that's the case).
     
  10. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    sounds like there might be an issue with the micro SD card
    when you formatted it earlyier did you use the Panasonic SD formatter?
    Windows Format doesnt usually end well with SD cards

    here a download for the program
    http://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_3/https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_3/eula_windows

    info about why is here
    https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_3/
     
  11. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes guys i have used the sd formater tool i do have another 32gb card that i'm trying it on now as we speak let you no the outcome
    its conected to a sd card adapter so not using the cheap usb device that was supplied
     
  12. okmate
    OP

    Newcomer okmate Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorted guys it works thank god
    i now go on holiday a happy man
     

Share This Page