DSTwo not working on an PAL 3DS!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Peache, Mar 31, 2011.

Mar 31, 2011
  1. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So I've updated my DStwo to Firmware 1.09 and EOS 1.11 via my DSiXL and yet I get an error playing it on my 3DS telling me "An error has occured. Please turn off power" and apparentley I'm not the only one. I'm sure i've updated correctly as the card shows as 'Alex Rider' and i've followed the instructions within this supercard thread

    http://forum.supercard.sc/thread-8426-1-1.html

    This guy has the exact same problems as i've got.

    It's an Australian/PAL 3DS i'm using also...could that be why?
     


  2. zergslayer69

    Member zergslayer69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Have you updated 3ds firmware?
     
  3. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No I haven't. It's quite frustrating and I wanna download that Video [​IMG].. I thinking of downloading the update, no cards have been effected apparentley by it anyway.
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    do it, post results
     
  5. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Updated the 3DS, still doesn't work.

    My DStwo runs on my DSiXL fine after updating the card, so I think the DStwo flashed without it bricking itself.

    I've also tested DS games on my 3DS and they also run fine.
     
  6. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've also tried different MicroSD cards. Same Error...think i'll have to e-mail supercard team
     
  7. Scatt-Man

    Newcomer Scatt-Man Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe your DSTwo spring is on its way out, or the Supercard itself isn't sitting right in the DS. My spring's completely dead and requires sticky tape to hold the SD card in place now, but there was a time when it'd seem like everything was fine, but I'd still get those same errors every now and then due to poor contact placement somewhere.
     
  8. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey Scatt-Man. I've tried your suggestion and held the sd card with tape, still i've gotten the error and it looks like someone else posted a topic here aboutn an ntsc 3ds not working with the same problems as I have.

    Maybe there's a batch of DStwo's that don't like the new update?

    Does anyone know the e-mail for contacting troubleshooting/support towards the Supercard team? All I can find is email in regards to sales and purchases on the site
     
  9. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Seems to me that a lot of the flashcard updates for the 3DS are not working completely correctly.
    Is your DSTwo still working in your old DS? If so, then it's just a patch problem, and they are more than likely aware of it already.
    Still, it wouldn't hurt to contact them, not sure about the e-mail though.

    EDIT: I can't find their e-mail, it seems as if they expect you to post on their forums.
     
  10. angahith

    Newcomer angahith Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    I updated my DSTWO to 1.11 using my DSi and the files from the supercard site and it's working perfectly fine on my PAL 3DS (worked on both, the stock and 1.1.0-1 E)
    odd...
     
  11. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    I am that guy [​IMG].

    As you've seen, it's not about the 3DS - the problem is SC DS2. Have you found the support e-mail? I'd like to write them about this too...

    Hope an update is released soon, but I'm don't know if that will fix it. You can see which firmware is installed when you load a firmware update, and it clearly says 1.09 is the current one if you updated. That makes me wonder if this is a software or maybe hardware problem.
     
  12. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
  13. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
  14. Modariffic.com

    Newcomer Modariffic.com Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Sorry you are having problems with your SC-DS2. Modariffic have tested the SC-DS2 on the Australian 3DS without any issues so far.
     
  15. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for your help in contacting Supercard. Looks like i'll know were to buy my next Flash Card [​IMG]
     
  16. spiritofcat

    Member spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Australia
    I just tried my DSTWO on my Australian 3DS and it works fine.
     
  17. Modariffic.com

    Newcomer Modariffic.com Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No worries at all,

    Got a reply back from Team SuperCard here is the email:

    "This is cause by DSTWO hardware individual differences, the booting time of DSTWO boot up code still be too slow, some cards can not cross, and now to find a ways to speed up the boot code."

    From this it sounds like they are working on it and that there are some slight differences in the hardware used throughout the SuperCards lifespan. However the SuperCards stocked by Modariffic have been the same as some new ones have been tested in the meantime and work with the 3DS as well.

    So because of the boot time being too slow on older units there will be some tweaks made to hopefully get the card up and running for you (and others) experiencing this unfortunate problem.

    I have emailed back to see if there is an ETA on this but teams should never be rushed in this situation, its best to wait this one out [​IMG]

    Hope this helps!
     
  18. Peache
    OP

    Newcomer Peache Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it! Nice to hear that they know what the problem is and what to do...now to be patient and wait for the next update [​IMG]
     
  19. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    Hope it's released soon [​IMG].Finally, I went to the shop where I got my SC DS2 and they replaced it for a new one. The sticker is different from the one I had, so we could confirm what SC Team answered - the old ones boot time is slower and that makes the error to show up.

    Fully working on my 3DS now, at last.

    Good luck with it.
     
  20. Modariffic.com

    Newcomer Modariffic.com Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No worries, Its understandable to want to know what is going on [​IMG] I just received another email verifying that Team SuperCard are in the process of creating new software AND firmware for the device.
     

Share This Page