dstwo install question.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by shmupps, Jun 10, 2012.

Jun 10, 2012

dstwo install question. by shmupps at 9:19 PM (1,936 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. shmupps
    OP

    Newcomer shmupps Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi

    Can you install and setup a dstwo on 3ds without ever having to use a standard ds (ds lite, ds XL or dsi)?
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That depends on what firmware your 3DS is running and if the DS2 is pre-upgraded to match your 3DS.
     
  3. shmupps
    OP

    Newcomer shmupps Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm talking about a new 3ds, does a new 3ds come with the 1.0.0 firmware?
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if it's still possible on 4.x 3ds firmware (this method is for a 3ds 2.x), but I'm pretty sure The SCDS2 team would let us know if it works or not. Just make sure you follow everything in this tutorial.
    You can download everything you need from here.

    Ask if you need help when setting up/updating your cart.


    Probably won't have 1.0, since it depends on the time it's shipped (by now, the first batches of 3ds with 1.0 firmware are probably all gone).
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, as long as Team Supercard still makes updates for the DSTwo, there is nothing you can do to your 3DS to make the DSTwo unusable.

    The DSTwo can update itself without being launched, which makes it future-proof.
     
  6. shmupps
    OP

    Newcomer shmupps Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wait so you don't even have to use a 3ds or ds at all?
     
  7. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You do need a ds system (any will work). It's just that you'll have to use a special method to update your DSTwo if your 3ds' firmware is too high.

    If your DSTwo works on the ds system you're using, use this method (taken from here):
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If your DSTwo doesn't work on the 3ds system (yet), use this tutorial.
     
  8. shmupps
    OP

    Newcomer shmupps Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thank you, will try that tomorrow

    btw does anyone know what firmware the 3ds comes with theese days?
     
  9. xXMortalKombatXx

    Newcomer xXMortalKombatXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Brazil
    probably the latest one if it was shipped today,


    you can also check the latest firmware at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nintendo_3DS_system_software that is from i got the info above
     

Share This Page